<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Art Books at Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/categoryrss/Art" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:30Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller]]></name>
   <email>robin.bledsoe1@verizon.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Five Hundred Years of Sporting Books, Manuscripts &#91;John H. Daniels] - Peterson, Harold P., and Michael K. Boe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/7217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Peterson, Harold P., and Michael K. Boe.  Five Hundred Years of Sporting Books, Manuscripts, Prints, and Drawings from the collection of John H. Daniels.  Minneapolis Institute of Arts 1992.  63p, many ills., several in color.  Very good paperbound (light edgewear).  ** Annotated exhibition catalogue of 227 items from the library of a leading sporting book collector.  Includes Alken and hunting, coaching, equestrian artists, horses and horsemanship in general, and other sports (especially falconry, shooting, and angling).  With an appealing introduction by Daniels, "I have laid aside business, and gone a-fishing."  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peterson, Harold P., and Michael K. Boe

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Will James Books: A Descriptive Bibliography - Frazier, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/9941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frazier, Don.  The Will James Books: A Descriptive Bibliography for Enthusiasts and Collectors. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press 1998.  1st ed.  212p, over 250 ills., 50 in color.  Fine hardcover in fine d.j.  **  Describes the first editions of all 24 James titles, summarizes over 160 of his cowboy stories, and includes over 200 sketches and 50 color photos of original dust jackets.  An excellent reference. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frazier, Don

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Von Kepler bis Einstein: Auction 12/1, 1988 - Zisska & Kistner &#91;auction firm]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Zisska & Kistner &#91;auction firm].  Von Kepler bis Einstein: Auction 12/1, 1988.  217p, many ills. Good paperbound.  **  Auction catalogue of over 1500 European books and printed items on mathematics, physics, astronomy, hydraulics and other technologies, microscopy, geology, minerals, etc., of the 16th-18th centuries.  A rich reference.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Zisska & Kistner &#91;auction firm]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Aesthetics of Power: The Poetry of Adrienne Rich - Keyes, Claire
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Keyes, Claire.  The Aesthetics of Power: The Poetry of Adrienne Rich.  University of Georgia Press 1986.  xi, 216p.  very good hardcover in very good d.j.  **  "Examines the shape and scope of Rich's poetry as it applies to Rich's female aesthetic." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Keyes, Claire

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Children's Literature: 17 (of 23) vols., 1972-1995 - Modern Literature Association &#91;etc.]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Modern Literature Association, Division on Children's Literature, and The Children's Literature Association.  Children's Literature: 17 (of 23) vols., 1972-1995.  Variously paged, some ills.  Overall very good to as new.  **  A long, nearly complete run of the first quarter-century of this important annual publication, with dozens of scholarly essays by specialists on all aspects of children's books.  It includes vols. 1-6, 8-12, 14-17, 20, and 23.  Vols. 2, 3, 5, 8-12, and 16 are hardcover (no d.j., as issued).  The rest are paperbound.  Vol. 1 was published by its editor, Francelia Butler, in 1972.  The next several volumes were distributed by Temple University Press, thereafter by Yale University Press.  A key reference! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Modern Literature Association &#91;etc.]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Reliure: 1932 complete - Chambre Syndicale Nationale de la Reliure &#91;etc.]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005292"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chambre Syndicale Nationale de la Reliure Brochure Dorure.  La Reliure: 1932 complete (nos. 436-447). Paris.  12 issues of this monthly journal for the French bookbinding trade: "relieurs, brocheurs, cartonneurs, doreurs sur cuir, doreurs sur tranches et marbreurs."  240p, a few ills. + frontispiece plate in each volume featuring an elaborate leather binding.  Rebound in patterned boards and cloth; most original wrappers are missing.  Pages age browned, inevitably.  Good, clean, sturdy.  Bookplate of Otto W. Fuhrmann; deacession from New York Public Library (Paul Kersten and Hans Loubier collections of books on bookbinding).  **  Chiefly ads and trade news. The spine reads "1931" in error. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chambre Syndicale Nationale de la Reliure &#91;etc.]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Face of Asia &#91;very good 1st ed. in d.j.] - Cartier-Bresson, Henri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cartier-Bresson, Henri.  The Face of Asia.  NY: Viking 1972.  207p, many large pls. printed in gravure.  Introd. by Robert Shaplen.  Very good hardcover in unclipped good d.j. (old ink mark-down price written below original price of $16.95).  Owner's neat ink name on front endpaper. **  Photos from across Asia--Iran, Turkey, Iraq, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, India, Pakistan, Ceylon, Indonesia, Burma, Japan, and China, taken from the 1940s into the 1960s. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cartier-Bresson, Henri

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dai Nihon Dokushi Chizu &#91;Historical Maps of the Japanese Empire] - Yoshida Togo; ed. and additions by Ashida Korehito
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005543"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Yoshida Togo; edited with additions by Ashida Korehito.  Dai Nihon Dokushi Chizu &#91;Historical Maps of the Japanese Empire].  Tokyo, 1935.  Over 140p, ca. 200 fine historical maps of Japan and its regions and cities, all in color and mostly double-page.  Also one black-and-white plate showing older maps.  Good hardcover (binding a little weak, one hinge cracked, but very serviceable).  In worn, stained original slipcase. In Japanese.  **  A beautiful historical atlas from this era of Japanese nationalism.  Trim size ca. 8 x 10 inches, vertical. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yoshida Togo; ed. and additions by Ashida Korehito

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bookbinding in the British Isles (Catalogue 1075, Part II) - Maggs Bros Ltd
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maggs Bros Ltd.  Bookbinding in the British Isles: Sixteenth to the Twentieth Century.  Catalogue 1075, Part II.  London, Spring 1987.  285p (over 200 items), many large pls., a few in color (also front cover).  Good paperbound (covers soiled). **  A substantial bookseller's catalogue, this part covering elaborate or important bindings from the 18th century to the 1960s (Philip Smith's "Humane Condition," Bernard Middleton's "Book of Common Prayer"). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maggs Bros Ltd

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Remco's Manual of Apartment House Service &#91;1907 first edition] - Real Estate Management Company
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Real Estate Management Company.  Remco's Manual of Apartment House Service.  NY: McClure 1907.  327p, several line ills.  Very good hardcover (covers lightly stained).  Front cover reads: "Regular Service Edition."  No d.j., probably as issued. Some light marginal pencil marks throughout.  Ink name, dated 1907.  **  This detailed reference to "the whole subject of apartment house management" is a wonderful look at city life at the turn of the 20th century.  Over 1400 numbered sections treat the janitor's duties, apartment house rules, and care of plant and property (elevators, dumbwaiters, boilers, furances, pumps, roofs, awnings, and much more).  The janitor should "never fail to get a bath at least once a week." Much of the repair work, cleaning, etc., was to be done in June ("the dull month").  Some of the instructions for care of machinery are specific to certain makes.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Real Estate Management Company

        
        

        <br/>Price: $105.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Francesca Woodman &#91;first English-language ed.] - Chandes, Herve, ed.; Philippe Sollers, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chandes, Herve, ed.; Philippe Sollers, et al. Francesca Woodman.  Zurich: Scalo, for Paris: Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain, 1998. 160p, many ills., a few in color.  Very good hardcover in very good d.j.; overall near fine. **  The first English-language edition of this first full monograph on Woodman.  Texts by Chandes, Sollers, David Levi Strauss, Elizabeth Janus, and Sloan Rankin.  Very beautifully designed and printed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chandes, Herve, ed.; Philippe Sollers, et al.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Suzy Frelinghuysen & George L.K. Morris: American Abstract Artists - Balken, Debra Bricker, and Deborah Rothschild
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Balken, Debra Bricker, and Deborah Menaker Rothschild.  Suzy Frelinghuysen & George L.K. Morris: American Abstract Artists, Aspects of Their Work & Collection.  Williams College Museum of Art 1992.  64p, ca. 30 ills., including several large color pls.  Good paperbound (shelf wear). **  Traveling exhibition catalogue, and the first book to pair the work of this married couple. Both were active in the American Abstract Artists group, and their dramatic house in the Berkshires, Massachusetts, is open for viewing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Balken, Debra Bricker, and Deborah Rothschild

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wash and Gouache: A Study of the Development of Watercolor - Cohn, Marjorie B.; Rachel Rosenfield
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cohn, Marjorie B.  Wash and Gouache: A Study of the Development of the Materials of Watercolor. Fogg Art Museum, 1977.  116p, many ills., some in color.  Good paperbound (old price sticker on back cover).  **  Detailed study of painting on paper: paper, underdrawing, brushes, pigments, color mixing, opacity, moist color, presentation, and more.  Published in conjunction with an exhibition of watercolors in honor of the Fogg's 50th anniversary.  The second part of the book is the catalogue for this exhibition (over 65 entries), by Roachel Rosenfield. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cohn, Marjorie B.; Rachel Rosenfield

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Royal Newmarket &#91;Lionel Edwards color ills.] - Lyle, R.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/8171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lyle, R.C.  Royal Newmarket.  London: Putnam 1945. xvi, 108p, many ills. by Lionel Edwards, 10 plates in color.  Good hardcover (cover wear), some foxing.  No d.j.  **  History of Newmarket racecourse, especially in its association with British royalty and nobility.  The color plates really evoke the atmosphere of this special place. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lyle, R.C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fire!: The Mascot - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Fire!: The Mascot.  Scribner 1939. 1st ed.  &#91;96]p, many ills. by Brown on tinted backgrounds.  Fair hardcover (covers stained, penciling on them); lacks d.j.  Owner's ink stamp on title page: Michael A. Consiglio, Jr.  Page numbers penciled in on upper corners.  On the title and second half-title pages "Fire!" and "Paul Brown" have been neatly filled in with pencil hatching.  **  Children's picture story about a firehouse Dalmation. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Daffy Taffy &#91;very good in jacket] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14687"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Daffy Taffy.  Scribner 1955.  1st ed.  &#91;32]p, many full-color ills. by Brown.  Very good hardcover in fair unclipped color d.j. (several closed tears, wrinkled).  **  Children's picture book about a mischievous Welsh pony colt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Circus School &#91;1st ed. in jacket] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Circus School.  NY: Scribner 1946. 1st ed.  &#91;64]p, many 2-color ills. by Brown.  Good hardcover (light dampstain to bottom of covers, else very good) in fair unclipped color d.j. (pieces torn away, one affecting the title; thin dampstain along inside bottom and spine of jacket).  Printed in brown and orange.  On the jacket and cover the pony Crazy Quilt is pictured lifting the letter "A" from "Paul" with his mouth--a cute image for this animal alphabet book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hi Guy: The Cinderella Horse &#91;1st ed. in d.j.] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14690"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Hi Guy: The Cinderella Horse. Scribner 1944.  1st ed.  62p, many ills. by Brown. Good hardcover (cover soil, ink name on endpaper covered by white sticker) in very good color d.j. (small hole and rubbed spots on back).  The jacket is unclipped;  the original price is covered by an old bookshop sticker.  **  Children's story based on a real rescued horse that became a champion showjumper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hits and Misses &#91;1 of 950 signed copies] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Hits and Misses.  Derrydale Press 1935.  &#91;112]p, many ills. by Brown on 50 pls. Good hardcover (covers soiled and rubbed, as often); no d.j., as issued.  Spine lettering generally bright.  Number 249 of 950 signed copies.  Bookplate of Justine & Walter Wanger (actress and movie producer).  **  One of Brown's liveliest books, full of firsthand polo sketches made "along the boards and at the picket lines of many polo fields." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Drawing the Horse: Gaits, Points, and Confirmation &#91;sic] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14698"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Drawing the Horse: Gaits, Points, and Confirmation &#91;sic].  Van Nostrand, Reinhold 1981.  &#91;64]p, many ills. by Brown.  Good paperbound (light shelfwear).  **  Despite the title, this isn't a drawing manual but a facsimile reprint (in a little smaller format) of The Horse: Gaits, Points, and Conformation (1st pub. 1943). Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Black & White by Brown &#91;with presentation drawing] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Black & White by Brown: Simplified Drawing.  NY: Scribner 1939.  1st ed.  Fwd. by Milton C. Weiler.  &#91;64]p, many ills. by the author.  Poor but sturdy hardcover (covers quite stained); lacks d.j.  Lacks the two manikin pages. Bookplate of The Racing Scene (one of Brown's galleries).  Pencil drawing and presentation on preliminary blank: hound head and "To Larry With lots of luck Paul Brown '39".  **  How to draw horses and figures in action.  Dedicated to "Sallie My best friend and severest critic" (Brown's wife). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	O Cavalo Mangalarga - Rodrigues, Antonio Carlos; Jose Hamilton Ribeiro
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14936"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rodrigues, Antonio Carlos; Jose Hamilton Ribeiro. O Cavalo Mangalarga.  N.p.: Associacao Brasileira de Criadores de Cavalos da Raca Mangalarga 1980. 1st ed.  N.p., many large color photos.  Fair to good hardcover in fair d.j. (condition details on request).  In Portuguese.  **  Photos by Rodrigues of Mangalarga horses, chiefly in fields; a few head close-ups.  Historical and appreciative text by Ribeiro. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rodrigues, Antonio Carlos; Jose Hamilton Ribeiro

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Race Horses of America 1832-1872 &#91;1500 copies, signed] - Mackay-Smith, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/5553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mackay-Smith, Alexander.  The Race Horses of America 1832-1872:  Portraits and Other Paintings by Edward Troye.  Middleburg, VA: National Museum of Racing Publications 1981.  Over 400p, over 160 ills., 102 in color.  Very good hardcover (slight rub mark to front cover); no d.j., as issued.  One of 1500 numbered and signed copies.   **   The fullest study of Troye, America's greatest 19th-century equestrian painter.  Treats chiefly his Thoroughbred portraits but also Keene Richards and the Arabians he purchased in the desert. Beautifully produced, good for a gift.  Large; shipping/handling may be extra.  Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mackay-Smith, Alexander

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles M. Russell, Sculptor - Stewart, Rick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/11989"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stewart, Rick.  Charles M. Russell, Sculptor.  NY: Abrams for Amon Carter Museum 1994.  400p, 982 ills., 221 in color.  Very good hardcover in d.j. **  Lavish and detailed study of Russell's bronze sculptures of cowboys, Indians, hunting, and other subjects of western frontier life, based on the Amon Carter Museum's unique master set.  Good for a gift.  Very heavy; shipping/handling will be extra.  Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stewart, Rick

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals 1824-1900: Vol. 1 - Houghton, Walter E., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005536"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Houghton, Walter E., ed.  The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals 1824-1900: Vol. 1. University of Toronto Press 1988 (1st pub. 1966). Ca. 1200p.  Very good hardcover in very good d.j. (shelf-smudged).  **  Tables of contents and identification of contributors to Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine, The Contemporary Review, The Cornhill Magazine, The Edinburgh Review (including the years 1802-1823), The Home and Foreign Review, Macmillan's Magazine, The North British Review, and The Quarterly Review.  This volume is out of print on its own. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Houghton, Walter E., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reproduction of Thompson and West's History of Sutter County &#91;1879] - Thompson and West; Earl Ramey, introd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ramey, Earl, introd.  Reproduction of Thompson and West's History of Sutter County California &#91;1879]. Berkeley: Howell-North Books 1974.  Over 200p, 87 large plates.  Very good hardcover (ex-college lib., with ink stamp on front endpaper, blind stamp on title page, and penciled shelf numbers). Good d.j. (some tears).  **  Near-same-size facsimile reprint of this important work on the history, geography, political divisions, etc., of early Sutter County and its settlements (Yuba City, Butte, Marysville, etc.).  The large detailed lithographs show residences, ranches, farms, gardens, etc., of prominent citizens (i.e. those who paid to be included).  They are very useful for studying building and garden design of the time.  Ramey's introduction puts this volume in the context of other Thompson and West "mug books."  The authors of the original were William H. Chamberlain and Harry L. Wells.  Ramey notes that their treatment of "several topics" has "never been improved upon."  Large; shipping/handling may be extra, especially outside the U.S.  Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson and West; Earl Ramey, introd.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	James Turrell: The Roden Crater Project - Adcock, Craig, and John Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005540"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Adcock, Craig, and John Russell.  James Turrell: The Roden Crater Project.  Tucson: University of Arizona Museum of Art 1986, and other venues. 60p, many ills., some in color.  Good paperbound (covers shelf-scuffed, internally very good).  ** Documentation of the early years of this ongoing earthwork, in which Roden is turning "an extinct volcanic cinder cone" in Arizona "into a monumental work of art and naked eye observatory" (quotes are from the Roden Crater site). Describes the project's aims and illustrates related prints, plans, photos, etc.  Scarce.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adcock, Craig, and John Russell

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scraperboard Drawing &#91;Studio How To Do It Series, 41] - Bacon, C.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bacon, C.W.  Scraperboard Drawing.  London: Studio 1951.  (How To Do It Series, 41)  96p, 155 ills. Very good hardcover in fair d.j.  **  Technique manual on scratchboard drawing, with a wide variety of wonderful examples by the author and many others (including Reynolds Stone, Dorothea Braby, and C.F. Tunnicliffe).  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bacon, C.W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue de la Vente de l'Ancienne Collection Woodyat &#91;Woodyatt] - Jandolo & Tavazzi &#91;auction firm]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jandolo & Tavazzi &#91;auction firm].  Catalogue de la Vente de l'Ancienne Collection Woodyat.  Rome, 1912.  Preface by Ludwig Pollak.  2 vols.: Text (485 lots) and Plates (many photos on 27 pls.). Fair paperbound (condition details on request); worn but complete reference copy.  In French.  ** The firm's auction catalogue no. 42; the sale was held over 5 days.  Chiefly ancient Greek and Roman vases and marble sculptures; also Renaissance and Baroque paintings and sculptures.  English-born Charles Woodyatt (1863-1911) lived most of his life in Naples, where he headed "un des plus grands magasins napolitains d'etoffes" and became a passionate collector of antiquities and other art. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jandolo & Tavazzi &#91;auction firm]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anatomical Works of George Stubbs - Doherty, Terence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/4433"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Doherty, Terence.  The Anatomical Works of George Stubbs.  Boston: Godine 1975.  ix, 345p, 273 ills., 1 in color.  Good sturdy hardcover in good d.j.  **  Scholarly study and first-time publication of Stubbs's entire anatomical work, including horses, humans, felines, canines, and birds.  Also publishes a group of long-lost drawings.  Large; shipping/handling will be extra. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Doherty, Terence

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pegasus und die Kunste &#91;Pegasus in the Arts] - Brink, Claudia, and Wilhelm Hornbostel, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/10864"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brink, Claudia, and Wilhelm Hornbostel, eds. Pegasus und die Kunste &#91;Pegasus and the Arts]. Munich: Deutscher Kunstverlag 1993.  282p, many ills. + 56 color pls.  Very good hardcover in d.j. In German.  **  A lavish scholarly study of Pegasus in fine and popular art through the ages, from Greek vases through Renaissance prints, astronomical works, French Symbolism, etc., up to the red Mobil flying horse.  An excellent reference; many unusual works are here.  Published to accompany a large museum exhibition.  Heavy; shipping/handling may be extra. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brink, Claudia, and Wilhelm Hornbostel, eds.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rembrandt: Experimental Etcher - Boston.  Museum of Fine Arts
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1004521"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boston.  Museum of Fine Arts.  Rembrandt: Experimental Etcher.  Exhibition catalogue, 1969. 184p, many ills.  Good paperbound (shelfwear, opening pages creased).  Errata sheet taped in. **  A landmark show, also held at the Pierpont Morgan Library.  By Felice Stampfle, Eleanor A. Sayre, Sue W. Reed, and Clifford S. Ackley. Beautifully designed by Carl F. Zahn and printed by Meriden Gravure. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boston.  Museum of Fine Arts

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of the Sculpture in the Dumbarton Oaks Collection - Vikan, Gary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vikan, Gary.  Catalogue of the Sculpture in the Dumbarton Oaks Collection from the Ptolemaic Period to the Renaissance.  Washington, DC: Dumbarton Oaks 1995.  150p + many photos on 48 pls.  Very good hardcover in d.j.  **  Catalogue of 52 sculptures, chiefly Greco-Roman and Late Antique (Early Byzantine Egypt).  (In print at $111.25) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vikan, Gary

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gothic Tombs of Kinship in France, the Low Countries, and England - Morganstern, Anne McGee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Morganstern, Anne McGee.  Gothic Tombs of Kinship in France, the Low Countries, and England. Pennsylvania State University Press 2000.  252p, over 100 ills.  Very good hardcover in d.j.  ** Analysis of this type of late medieval funerary memorial, which (in contrast to the ceremonial tomb type) is always characterized by a "figurative representation of a family tree."  (In print at $79.95) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morganstern, Anne McGee

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Family: Photographs by Gertrude Kasebier - Lee Gallery; Paul M. Hertzmann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005529"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lee Gallery, and Paul M. Hertzmann.  Family: Photographs by Gertrude Kasebier.  N.d. (not before 2004).  24p, 22 large, richly printed photos.  Text by Barbara L. Michaels, "Gertrude Kasebier's Visions of Childhood and Motherhood." Very good paperbound (covers spotted).  Pricelist laid in.  **  Catalogue of works for sale.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lee Gallery; Paul M. Hertzmann

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Footprints of the Past: Images of Cornish, New Hampshire &#91;etc.] - Colby, Virginia Reed, and James. B. Atkinson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Colby, Virginia Reed, and James. B. Atkinson. Footprints of the Past: Images of Cornish, New Hampshire & the Cornish Colony.  Concord: New Hampshire Historical Society 1996.  525p, over 130 ills., several in color.  Fine hardcover in very good d.j.  **  "Brings together for the first time the biographies and stories about hundreds of Cornish Colony artists, writers, musicians, and philosophers whose creative impulses have shaped American art and culture since the mid-nineteenth century."  Long entries on Adeline Adams, John White Alexander, Ethel Barrymore, Isadora Duncan, James Earle Fraser, Percy Mackaye, Willard Metcalf, Maxwell and Stephen Parrish, Ellen Shipman, William and Marguerite Zorach, and many more.  A great gift for the Cornish enthusiast in your life. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colby, Virginia Reed, and James. B. Atkinson

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gourmet's Delight - Des Moines Branch Relief Society &#91;LDS Church]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Des Moines Branch Relief Society &#91;LDS Church]. Gourmet's Delight.  Kansas City: North American Press, n.d. &#91;ca. 1960].  This community cookbook contains over 100 pp. of Mormon food!  Good paperbound, comb bound.  Covers soiled; pages age browned.  One recipe crossed out in light pencil; else unused.  **  Recipes for hors d'oeuvres, beverages, sandwiches, rolls, breads, casseroles, meats, poultry, seafood, frozen foods, "foreign countries," soups, salads, relishes, and lots and lots of candies, cookies, cakes, pies, pastries, and other desserts. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Des Moines Branch Relief Society &#91;LDS Church]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoir and Letters of Charles Sumner &#91;4 vols., 1811-1874] - Pierce, Edward L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005532"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pierce, Edward L.  Memoir and Letters of Charles Sumner.  Boston: Roberts Brothers 1893.  4 vols., totaling over 1900 pp. + frontispiece portrait in each volume.  Good sturdy hardcover (uniform pebbled dark green cloth, spines stamped in gilt). Some shelf rubbing and edge wear; occasional opening pages have pulled away.  A tipped-in letter has been removed.  Bookplate of Mrs. William Sumner Crosby, Brookline, Mass.  Ink note in vol. 1: "Sent to me after the reception for The Boston Browning Society by Edward L. Pierce."  ** Vols. 1 and 2 are the 7th edition (1st pub. 1877); vols. 3 and 4 are the 1st edition.  Overall a nice bright set.  Shipping/handling is extra; please keep this in mind when ordering. $150.00&#91;a] 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pierce, Edward L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Right Stuff: A Juried Exhibition of Upholstered Furniture - Furniture Society
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005533"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Furniture Society.  The Right Stuff: A Juried Exhibition of Upholstered Furniture.  32p, 27 color photos with short captions.  Short texts by Andrew H. Glasgow and Bebe Pritam Johnson.  Very good small paperbound (light faded strip on front cover).  **  "One of the only exhibitions to explore the upholstered form as it relates to contemporary studio furniture"; 27 artists are represented.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Furniture Society

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Giacometti: A Biography of His Work &#91;2001] - Bonnefoy, Yves
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bonnefoy, Yves.  Giacometti: A Biography of His Work.  Paris: Flammarion 2001 (1st pub. 1991). Trans. by Jean Stewart.  575p, almost 600 ills., some in color.  Good paperbound (cover soil; internally sturdy, nice and clean).  **  "A seminal work on the artist and his era, raising issues central to the understanding of twentieth-century art as a whole."  Large and heavy; shipping/handling will be extra.  Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bonnefoy, Yves

        
        

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Egypt 1925-1941: A Supplement to Ancient Egypt Sources - Pratt, Ida A., comp.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pratt, Ida A., comp.  Ancient Egypt 1925-1941: A Supplement to Ancient Egypt Sources of Information in The New York Public Library, New York, 1925. NY: New York Public Library 1942.  vii, 340p. Hundreds if not thousands of listings for journal articles, books, serials, etc., on ancient and Coptic Egypt, in many languages.  Good paperbound (covers soiled, lightly rubbed, base of spine chipped).  Very sturdy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pratt, Ida A., comp.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jorrocks's Jaunts & Jollities &#91;1901] - Surtees, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Surtees, Robert.  Jorrocks's Jaunts & Jollities. Introd. by Joseph Grego.  London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner &#91;1901].  xxiv, 272p + many color pls. by Alken, Phiz, and W. Heath.  Reprint of the 2nd (1843) edition.  A very nice bright hardcover except for the dampstaining at lower corners of the covers, thus just good.  No jacket (if issued?).  Equestrian bookplate of Roswell and Constance Gallagher.  **  The best reissue of "the hunting, shooting, racing, driving, sailing, eating, eccentric and extravagant exploits of that renowned sporting citizen." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Surtees, Robert

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	America's Horses: Our Leading Breeds and Types &#91;signed] - Savitt, Sam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Savitt, Sam.  America's Horses: Our Leading Breeds and Types in Action.  Garden City, NY: Doubleday 1966.  93p, many ills. by Savitt, 22 large color pls.  Good hardcover in fair d.j.  Upper front d.j. flap and upper corner of front endpaper rubbed, with some loss.  It looks as though they were once stuck together and carelessly pulled apart.  Personal presentation by Savitt: "To Thora and Dick and your happy new life--best of everything!  Love Sam." **  Chapters on 22 breeds and types, somewhat like Marguerite Henry's earlier Album of Horses.  Aimed at older children or young adults, but all ages can enjoy the vivid pictures.  (Not in Wells) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Savitt, Sam

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Suffolk Downs &#91;1 of 45 signed copies] - Shook, Melissa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shook, Melissa.  My Suffolk Downs.  Boston and Cambridge, MA: Pressed Wafer and Kat Ran Press 2012.  Ca. 60p, many photos by the author.  New hardcover; no jacket, as issued.  One of 45 copies, signed by the author and hand-bound by Sarah Creighton; design and typography by Michael Russem.  **  A beautifully evocative look at the Suffolk Downs backstretch in "poems and photographs."  The "poems" consist of gritty yet lyrical conversations with "the people who work at such demanding and often hard-scrabble jobs--the trainers, grooms, hot walkers, exercise riders, jockeys and their agents, vets, horse shoers and dentists, feed, hay, and icemen."  The author's proceeds go to The Eighth Pole, which provides social services for backside workers at Suffolk Downs.  A lovely book.  (We also have copies of the trade paperbound; please inquire). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shook, Melissa

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medieval Architecture: Its Origins and Development &#91;2 vols., 1909] - Porter, Arthur Kingsley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Porter, Arthur Kingsley.  Medieval Architecture: Its Origins and Development.  NY: Baker and Taylor 1909.  2 vols., totaling over 800p, and 289 photos and line ills.  Good hardcover (ex-lib., in original cloth, with usual marks).  Preliminary few pages of vol. 1 are detached, else a very sturdy, useful reference set.  **  Vol. 1 covers The Origins; Vol. 2 covers Normandy and the Ile de France.  The original edition, much superior to later reprints.  Shipping/handling may be extra; please keep this in mind when ordering. $75.00&#91;a] 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Porter, Arthur Kingsley

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in Cloth and Leather - McLean, Ruari
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		McLean, Ruari.  Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in Cloth and Leather.  University of California Press 1963.  160p, over 150 large ills. (24 in color).  Good hardcover (ex-lib., with usual marks), in d.j.  **  Chiefly a pictorial survey, with descriptive captions.  One of the first books on these popular decorated bindings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McLean, Ruari

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gabo &#91;with viewing glasses and errata sheet] - Read, Herbert, and Leslie Martin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Read, Herbert, and Leslie Martin.  Gabo: Constructions Sculpture Paintings Drawings Engravings.  Harvard University Press 1975.  193p, over 130 ills., 10 in color.  Good hardcover (ex-lib., with usual marks); in d.j.  **  This was "the first comprehensive review of Gabo's work." The 10 color "stereoscopic reproductions" were to be viewed through the glasses that are enclosed in an envelope mounted inside the back cover.  Errata sheet tipped onto the page that describes the color ills. and how to view them. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Read, Herbert, and Leslie Martin

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lorenzo Lotto: Complete Edition - Berenson, Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Berenson, Bernard.  Lorenzo Lotto: Complete Edition.  London: Phaidon 1956.  477p, ca. 400 ills., 1 folding (8 of them tipped-in color pls.). Good hardcover (ex-lib., with usual marks); d.j. **  Updates and reworks his earlier monograph on Lotto. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berenson, Bernard

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ezra Ames of Albany: Portrait Painter - Bolton, Theodore, and Irwin F. Cortelyou
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bolton, Theodore, and Irwin F. Cortelyou.  Ezra Ames of Albany: Portrait Painter, Craftsman, Royal Arch Mason, Banker, 1768-1836.  New-York Historical Society 1955.  xix, 398p, many ills. Good hardcover (ex-lib., with usual marks); no jacket.  **  With a catalogue by cortelyou of ca. 500 portraits, miniatures, and other works by Ames.  Nice sturdy working copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bolton, Theodore, and Irwin F. Cortelyou

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Directory of Massachusetts Photographers 1839-1900 - Polito, Ronald, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Polito, Ronald, ed.  A Directory of Massachusetts Photographers 1839-1900.  Camden, ME: Picton Press 1993.  Research by Chris Steele and Ronald Polito. 605p, ca. 100 ills. (among "the earlier photographic images ever recorded in Massachusetts").  Good hardcover (ex-lib. with usual marks), in jacket.  Nice sturdy working copy.  **  The only edition of this very useful reference.  Presents "data on 5,759 photographers and firms and an additional 1,041 associated workers &#91;retouchers, publishers, manufacturers, etc.]--each accompanied by detailed information on dates and places of their work and residence." Arranged by city, with an "Every Name" index of over 10,200 entries.  Heavy; shipping/handling may be extra.  Please take this into account when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Polito, Ronald, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A.T. Hibbard, N.A.: Artist in Two Worlds - Cooley, John L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005525"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cooley, John L.  A.T. Hibbard, N.A.: Artist in Two Worlds.  Concord &#91;NH]: Rumford Press 1968.  Stated first edition.  174p, many ills., 18 in color. Very good hardcover (no jacket).  Designed by Aldren A. Watson, with comments by him.  ** Monograph on the popular landscape painter of Vermont and Rockport, Massachusetts.  The "two worlds" are those of painter and "citizen" baseball player. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cooley, John L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ben Nicholson: Drawings Paintings and Reliefs 1911-1968 - Russell, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Russell, John.  Ben Nicholson: Drawings Paintings and Reliefs 1911-1968.  London: Thames and Hudson 1969.  324p, ca. 300 large ills., 78 of them tipped-in color pls.  Very good hardcover (no jacket).  Small old rubber-stamp star on front endpaper; short stray pen mark on title page.  ** Definitive monograph on this leading English abstract painter and mixed-media artist.  Heavy; shipping/handling may be extra.  Please keep this in mind when ordering.  (Freitag) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Russell, John

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liberty's 1875-1975: An Exhibition to Mark the Firm's Centenary - Victoria and Albert Museum; Roy Strong, fwd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Victoria and Albert Museum.  Liberty's 1875-1975: An Exhibition to Mark the Firm's Centenary.  London, 1975.  128p, hundreds of small black-and-white ills., grouped roughly chronologically from the beginnings of Liberty through "Stile Liberty," "The Festival Fifties," and "Liberty Now."  Good paperbound (cover soil, wear).  **  Foreword by Roy Strong.  Texts by several contributors on the "eastern bazaar"; furniture; textiles, embroideries and carpets; costume; the Cymric and Tudric schemes (including jewelery); and ceramics and glass.  Includes a checklist of 390 Liberty catalogues in the V and A Library.  A very useful reference.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Victoria and Albert Museum; Roy Strong, fwd.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hogarth: His Life, Art, and Times (abridged ed.) - Paulson, Ronald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paulson, Ronald.  Hogarth: His Life, Art, and Times.  Yale Unversity Press 1974.  461p, 130 ills.  Very good hardcover in d.j.  **  This masterful abridgment of Paulson's definitive 2-volume monograph was "designed for use in courses in British studies and art history."  The abridgment was by Yale editor Anne Wilde. (Freitag) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paulson, Ronald

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sexual Politics: Judy Chicago's Dinner Party in Feminist Art History - Jones, Amelia, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jones, Amelia, ed.  Sexual Politics: Judy Chicago's Dinner Party in Feminist Art History.  University of California Press for UCLA at the Armand Hammer Museum of Art and Cultural Center 1996.  194p, over 150 ills., several in color.  Very good to fine hardcover in d.j.  ** Large, beautifully produced exhibition catalogue on the creation, reception, and influence of The Dinner Party.  Essays by various contributors, and works by a veritable who's who of 1960s-1990s women painters, sculptors, and photographers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jones, Amelia, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kunstblatter 10/11: Otto Dix &#91;with 2 original lithographs] - Galerie Nierendorf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin.  Kunstblatter 10/11: Otto Dix.  1966. 34p, 19 pls. (3 in color), 80 small ills. (paintings and works on paper).  Two original lithographs, dated 1966, are bound in as the first and last leaves.  Good paperbound (ex-lib., but the only mark is a shelf label on the upper left corner of the front cover).  One of 2000 copies of the regular edition.  **  Exhibition catalogue issued on the occasion of Dix's 75th birthday.  Short texts by Fritz Loffler and Hans Kinkel.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Galerie Nierendorf

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Koren der Harootian - Der Harootian, Koren
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Der Harootian, Koren.  Koren der Harootian.  NY, 1948.  &#91;24]p, 21 full-page pls. (one double-page) + cover ill.  Good paperbound (shelf soil, corners bumped).  Checklist of 52 works on view.  ** Self-published exhibition catalogue of large figural sculptures in various woods and stones.  Der Harootian, an Armenian, worked for several years in the West Indies before moving to New York.  This exhibition was held at 18 Washington Square North, September 15-October 23 (the 23 has been changed in ink to "31").  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Der Harootian, Koren

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hann Trier - Kleemann Galleries, NY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kleemann Galleries, NY.  Hann Trier.  Exhibition catalogue, 1956. &#91;12]p, 8 ills.  Good small paperbound (shelf soil).  **  Short texts from various sources; checklist of 19 items on view.  "'Action painting'. . . typifies the paintings and graphic work of Hann Trier." He exhibited at Documenta 1, 2, and 3.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kleemann Galleries, NY

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hans Uhlmann - Kleemann Galleries, NY; Will Grohmann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kleemann Galleries, NY.  Hans Uhlmann.  Exhibition catalogue, 1957. 24p, ca. 24 ills.  Checklist of the 37 sculptures and drawings on view.  Original(?) text by Will Grohmann.  Good paperbound (faded, back cover stained).  **  "Hans Uhlmann was the first sculptor in Germany to experiment with steel and iron.  He was also the first to arrive, after some further experimentation in sheet-zinc and wire, at non-objective construction" (Grohmann).  In the 1930s his "degenerate" works were removed from German museums, and he was held in custody for two years "for passing out anti-fascist leaflets" (Ketterer Kunst website).  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kleemann Galleries, NY; Will Grohmann

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dix Ans Apres - Galerie Apollo; Paul Fierens
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005510"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Galerie Apollo, Brussels.  Dix Ans Apres: Gaston Bertrand, Anne Bonnet, Jan Cox, Marc Mendelson, Louis Van Lint.  Exhibition publication, 1951.  &#91;4]p + cover, 5 ills.  Text by Paul Fierens.  Very good paperbound.  In French.  **  Commemorates the 10th anniversary of the Galerie Apollo, founded in 1941.  The back cover lists many of the artists shown during this decade: Alechinsky, Ernst, Picabia, Picasso, and many more.  The bold illustrations reproduce drawings or prints. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Galerie Apollo; Paul Fierens

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World of Toulouse-Lautrec - Pasadena Art Institute; Leeper, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pasadena Art Institute.  The World of Toulouse-Lautrec.  Exhibition catalogue, 1951.  &#91;16]p, photo-duplicated from typescript on rectos only; no ills.  Text and 73 short entries (chiefly prints) by J.P.L. &#91;John Leeper].  Good paperbound, stapled (faded, light edge wear). From the library of Jacob Rosenberg, presentation copy from Leeper. **  Early catalogues of the Pasadena Art Institute (now the Norton Simon Museum) are fairly scarce.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pasadena Art Institute; Leeper, John

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studiando Piranesi - Mariano, Valerio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005512"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mariano, Valerio.  Studiando Piranesi.  Rome: Fratelli Palombi 1938 / XVI.  52p + 16 pls.  Good hardcover (ex-museum-lib. with usual marks on cover and outer pages; content clean and unmarked).  Covers soiled. Presentation copy from the author to the architect Chester Aldrich, January 1939.  In Italian.  **  Based on an address that Mariano gave to the V Congresso di Studi Romani, 1938. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mariano, Valerio

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Catalogue of Rare Books and Americana: No. 2 &#91;1905] - Butterfield, W.A. &#91;bookseller]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Butterfield, W.A. &#91;bookseller].  A Catalogue of Rare Books and Americana: No. 2.  Boston: March 1905.  32p (361 lots), 5 ills. (4 of them bookplates), 1 in color.  Good paperbound, self wrs. (vertical crease; long mended closed tear to rear cover).  **  "History, biography and travel in the United States, Massachusetts town histories, slavery, rebellion and Indians, natural history, Village Press publications, old American book-plates, labels and imprints, special bargains in art books and standard works."  Butterfield, located at 59 Bromfield Street, was "headquarters" for the Village Press publications, and he gives the status of eight titles (a few remain, out of print, now ready, nearly ready, in press, and in preparation).  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Butterfield, W.A. &#91;bookseller]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Georg-Schicht-Preis fur das schonste deutsche Frauen-Portrat 1928 - Osborn, Max; Reichsverbandes Bildender Kunstler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reichsverbandes Bildender Kunstler.  Georg-Schicht-Preis fur das schonste deutsche Frauen-Portrat 1928.  &#91;Berlin, 1928].  &#91;30]p, 26 pls. + cover line ill.  Text by Max Osborn.  Good paperbound.  In German.  **  Traveling exhibition ("Wander-Austellung") of a juried competition for the "most beautiful German portrait &#91;painting] of a woman."  According to the statement of the jury (which included Max Pechstein), competition was stiff but the grand prize was finally awarded to Willy Jaeckel of Berlin.  Christian Schad is also represented, as are a few women artists.  All the women are clothed, most of them modestly and conventionally, though there is the occasional flapper or vamp.  Scarce.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Osborn, Max; Reichsverbandes Bildender Kunstler

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Twentieth Century Book of Augusta - Moore, Henry P
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Moore, Henry P.  Twentieth Century Book of Augusta &#91;Georgia]. Atlanta: Foote  & Davies &#91;printer] 1901.  60p, many photos + many local ads.  Fair stapled paperbound.  Covers are poor: front cover tattered and detached; long mended closed tear through frontispiece; back cover missing.  Content clean and complete.  Suitable for rebinding or boxing.  **  Promotional guide to the history, sights, government, schools, railroads, industries, prominent businesses and businessmen (i.e., those who advertised or paid for inclusion), etc. The city was rebuilding after a series of devastating fires in 1899. Scarce; WorldCat locates only 3 copies.  A rich historical resource. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moore, Henry P

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lucas Samaras &#91;first edition] - Levin, Kim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005517"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Levin, Kim.  Lucas Samaras.  NY: Abrams 1975.  248p, 265 ills. (75 in color, some mounted or folding).  Very good to fine hardcover in like d.j. (top fore-edges very lightly foxed).  **  The first monograph on Samaras, in the Abrams Artbooks Series.  Heavy; shipping/handling may be extra. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Levin, Kim

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse &#91;Dickey ills.] - Sewell, Anna
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sewell, Anna.  Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse.  NY and Newark: Barse 1911.  278p + 6 color pls. by Robert L. Dickey.  Very good bright hardcover; no d.j.  Sweet 1915 gift inscription, "Hoping you will love and always be kind to animals."  **   First or early printing of this edition with the lovely Dickey illustrations.  It is often found with the plates removed.  Dickey was a popular illustrator, especially of trotters and pacers, and he deserves to be better known today.  A lovely copy, good for a gift. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sewell, Anna

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton &#91;lacks 1 plate] - Nimrod, pseud. &#91;C.J. Apperley]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Nimrod, pseud. &#91;C.J. Apperley].  Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton, Esqre. of Halston, Shropshire.  &#91;London] Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, n.d. &#91;ca. 1900] (1st pub. 1835).  xxvi, 234p + facsimile color engraved title page and 19 (of 20) color pls. by Henry Alken and T.J. Rawlins.  With a note on Alken's "Mytton" illustrations by Joseph Grego.  This would be a very good hardcover except that it lacks the plate "Mytton Wild Duck Shooting."  The other plates depict foxhunting, racing, driving, etc., and are in very good to fine condition, as is the text.  Priced accordingly. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nimrod, pseud. &#91;C.J. Apperley]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Der Furstliche Marstall in Regensburg &#91;Princely Stable in Regensburg] - Piendl, Max
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Piendl, Max.  Der furstliche Marstall in Regensburg &#91;The Princely Stable in Regensburg].  Kallmunz: Lassleben 1966.  (Thurn und Taxis- Studien, 4)  viii, 199p, 114 photos and other ills.  Good paperbound, in worn d.j.  In German.  **  The Thurn and Taxis family (from which the word taxi comes) made their fortune by running the first postal system in Europe.  (More than once they opened the mail and sold the secrets it contained.)  This is a history and description of the family's grand stable and its works of art, harness, and carriages. With a detailed catalogue of the vehicles.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $20.00. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Piendl, Max

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Montages of Charles G. Shaw - Carpenter, Charles; Washburn Gallery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Carpenter, Charles.  The Montages of Charles G. Shaw.  NY: Washburn Gallery 1983.  &#91;16]p, 1 ill. + 2 color ills. on covers.  Good paperbound.  ** Exhibition checklist of 80 montages and other works.  Most of them are composed of European or American playing cards and tarot cards, from the 18th century on.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carpenter, Charles; Washburn Gallery

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soucasne Umeni; Contemporary Collection--Czech Art in the '90s - Galerie Hlavniho Mesta Prahy; Prague City Gallery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Galerie Hlavniho Mesta Prahy; Prague City Gallery. Soucasne Umeni; Contemporary Collection--Czech Art in the '90s.  1998.  158p, many ills., many in color.  Good paperbound (stain on back cover). Most texts in Czech and English.  **  Exhibition catalogue of wide-ranging photographs and mixed-media works by Kristof Kintera, Jiri Prihoda, Marketa Othova, Milena Dopitova, Lukas Jasansky-Martin Polak, Veronika Bromova, Petr Pastrnak, Pavel Humhal, and Federico Diaz.  Texts by various critics; artist chronologies and bibliographies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Galerie Hlavniho Mesta Prahy; Prague City Gallery

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bohumil Kubista &#91;1941] - Kubista, Frantisek
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kubista, Frantisek.  Bohumil Kubista.  Prague: Manes-Melantrich 1941.  &#91;8]p + 26 large pls., 1 in color.  Good hardcover (boards faded, spine frayed); internally very good.  In Czech.  ** Kubista (1884-1918) was a Cubo-Expressionist painter, one of a group of Bohemian painters called The Eight.  WorldCat cites a handful of copies, most in Europe. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kubista, Frantisek

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptology Titles: 1978 Nos. 1 and 2 - Aris & Phillips &#91;firm]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Aris & Phillips &#91;firm].  Egyptology Titles: 1978 Nos. 1 and 2.  Warminster, UK, 1978.  48p.  Good paperbound (cover wear).  **   Photoduplicated bibliography of hundreds of recent references on ancient Eygpt, compiled from the holdings of the Faculty of Oriental Studies, University of Cambridge, and the Wilbour Library of Egyptology, Brooklyn Museum.  Includes both books and journal articles, chiefly from the mid-1970s.  Aris & Phillips were booksellers; laid in is their 4-page flyer offering recent books in Nubian Studies. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aris & Phillips &#91;firm]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Ryman "Delta" Paintings 1966 - Fischbach Gallery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fischbach Gallery.  Robert Ryman "Delta" Paintings 1966.  NY, 1970.  1 leaf (title page) + 6 loose black-and-white plates, as issued.  Captions on reverse of plates.  Very good (occasional slight handling soil) in poor original mailing envelope. **  An early solo gallery show, two years before Ryman's first one-man museum show.  The paintings and drawings illustrated are Classico V, Five, Exeter, Delta 1, and two untitled mixed-media works.  Robert Pincus-Witten wrote of the Delta paintings in this show: "They had appeared as minimalist in 1966, but by 1970 they appeared to be--and probably had been--more aesthetic than 'desensitized.'"  Uncommon.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fischbach Gallery

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Joseph Nechvatal: Computer Virus Project - Gruson, Luc; Robert C. Morgan; Joseph Nechvatal
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gruson, Luc; Robert C. Morgan; Joseph Nechvatal. Joseph Nechvatal: Computer Virus Project. Arc-et-Senans: FRAC Franche-Comte, Fondation Claude-Nicolas Ledoux 1993.  48p, several color photos.  Very good hardcover; no d.j., as issued. In French and English.  Works by Nechvatal, altered by computer viruses.  Various short texts, including a statement by the artist.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00.  &#91;Computer Art; Conceptual Art] 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gruson, Luc; Robert C. Morgan; Joseph Nechvatal

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cowboy in American Prints - Meigs, John, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/12016"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Meigs, John, ed.  The Cowboy in American Prints. Chicago: Swallow Press/Sage Books 1972.  184p, over 100 woodcuts, engravings, lithographs, and pen drawings by Russell, Remington, Hurd, Benton, Jackson, Borein, James, and many more.  Fair to good hardcover in fair d.j.  Covers of this horizontal book are splayed, as often.  Jacket stained, foxed.  Content is nice and clean.  ** Introduction to some of the leading illustrators of the American West from the 1850s on.  Lots of action here! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meigs, John, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pioneers of American Landscape Design: An Annotated Bibliography - Birnbaum, Charles A., and Lisa E. Crowder
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005356"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Birnbaum, Charles A., and Lisa E. Crowder.  Pioneers of American Landscape Design: An Annotated Bibliography.  Washington, DC: National Park Service 1993.  142p, several ills.  Good paperbound (light shelfwear, soil).  **  Biographies, bibliographies, and collections of dozens of American landscape designers from the earliest practitioners on.  Packed with information; extremely useful. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Birnbaum, Charles A., and Lisa E. Crowder

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paintings and Sculpture &#91;cover reads: Tanager Gallery 1952-56] - Tanager Gallery, NY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005488"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tanager Gallery, NY.  Paintings and Sculpture.  1956.  &#91;Cover reads: Tanager Gallery 1952-56].  &#91;12]p, 13 ills.  Good paperbound (shelf soil and wear, small chip out of top of spine).  **  The fourth-anniversary exhibition of this gallery, one of the first co-operative Tenth Street galleries on the Lower East Side.  A short unsigned text comments "upon the gallery's aims and accomplishment." In this show 13 artists "are exhibiting together as a unit for the first time."  They include the five founding artists, as well as Philip Pearlstein (the semi-abstract "Cliff").  With a long list at the end of the dozens of painters and sculptors who had exhibited at the Tanager since May 1952--the de Koonings, Marisol, Frankenthaler, Guston, Hofmann, Johns, Kline, Motherwell, Smith, and many more. Scarce.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tanager Gallery, NY

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire Naturelle: Dessins Inedits - Ernst, Max
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ernst, Max.  Histoire Naturelle: Dessins Inedits.  Paris: Berggruen 1956.  N.p., 20 ills.  Laid in: checklist of "Histoire Naturelle: Dessins Inedits de 1925."  Good paperbound (edges and spine rubbed). In French.  **  Exhibition catalogue, with a 2-page text by Ernst. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ernst, Max

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art and History of Frames &#91;1st ed.] - Heydenryk, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005490"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Heydenryk, Henry.  The Art and History of Frames: An Inquiry into the Enhancement of Paintings.  NY: James H. Heineman 1963.  120p, many black-and-white photos.  Fwd. by James Johnson Sweeney.  Fine hardcover in good jacket (short tears and chips at edges).  ** Classic work on picture frames, for many years one of the few on the subject.  Beautifully designed by Norma Levarie and printed in two colors by Meriden Gravure; much superior to the reprints. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heydenryk, Henry

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Franz Nolken 1884-1918: Ein Kunstler der "Brucke" - Reidemeister, Leopold; Brucke-Museum
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reidemeister, Leopold.  Franz Nolken 1884-1918: Ein Kunstler der "Brucke."  Berlin: Brucke-Museum 1987.  N.p., 4 ills. + 33 large color pls.  Good paperbound (covers rubbed, bumped).  In German.  **  One of the few works on this Brucke painter, who was killed just before the end of World War I.  The subjects are chiefly nudes in interiors, landscapes, and still lifes.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reidemeister, Leopold; Brucke-Museum

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typeforms: A History - Bartram, Alan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bartram, Alan.  Typeforms: A History.  British Library / Oak Knoll Press 2007.  128p, many photos and type specimens.  Fine hardcover in like d.j.  **  "Nearly 75 different types are shown in their original metal forms, just as they were in the Atlas of Typeforms.  But an entirely new feature is the author's attempt to place the types in their historical context.  By including photographs of contemporary inscriptions on buildings and monuments, Alan Bartram explores the relationship between printed and architectural letterforms and their parallel course from the Renaissance until Victorian times."  (In print at $63.25) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bartram, Alan

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dear Busybody &#91;1st ed. in d.j.] - Helme, Eleanor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/2093"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Helme, Eleanor.  Dear Busybody.  London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1950.  184p, many b&w ills. by Lionel Edwards.  Good hardcover in fair d.j. (soiled, torn).  **  Children's novel about a Canadian tomboy; set in Exmoor at the turn of the 20th century.  Riding, witchcraft, deer poaching, and other adventures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Helme, Eleanor

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mastery of Munnings: Sir Alfred J. Munnings 1878-1959 - Peralta-Ramos, Lorian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/10923"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Peralta-Ramos, Lorian.  The Mastery of Munnings: Sir Alfred J. Munnings 1878-1959.  Saratoga Springs, NY: National Museum of Racing 2000.  76p, many color ills.  New paperbound.  **  If you missed the wonderful exhibition, this catalogue is the next best thing.  The pictures aren't large, but the color is true.  The text is full of information and insights.  The author is the leading authority on this celebrated equestrian artist. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peralta-Ramos, Lorian

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Squire Osbaldeston &#91;large-paper ed.] - Cuming, E.D., ed.; George Osbaldeston
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/11674"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cuming, E.D., ed.  Squire Osbaldeston: His Autobiography.  London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1926.  lv, 260p + over 90 pls., 16 in color.  Good hardcover; no d.j.  Covers smudged; outer pages and some others foxed.  A few neatly mended closed marginal tears.  **  Autobiography of the legendary early 19th-century sportsman, plus a long commentary by Cuming and an introduction by Sir Theodore Cook.  Chiefly foxhunting; also driving, racing, and other sports.  The large-format (and best) edition, with many ills. by Alken, Cooper, Ferneley, and other sporting artists of the day.  A valuable firsthand source for equestrian sporting history.  Large; shipping/handling may be extra.  Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cuming, E.D., ed.; George Osbaldeston

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Masterworks in Lithography: Pierre Bonnard, Edouard Vuillard - Weston, William; Agnew's
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005482"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Weston, William.  Masterworks in Lithography: Pierre Bonnard, Edouard Vuillard.  London: Thos. Agnew and Sons 1996.  N.p., 55 items, over 60 ills., 14 in color.  Very good paperbound (trivial shelfwear).  **  Priced sale catalogue, usually with a long detailed description of each lithograph.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $20.00. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Weston, William; Agnew's

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ernst Barlach &#91;revised ed.] - Carls, Carl Dietrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Carls, Carl Dietrich.  Ernst Barlach.  NY: Praeger 1969.  Rev. ed. (1st pub. 1931).  216p, many ills. Very good hardcover in d.j.  Neat ink name.  ** Considerably expanded and revised edition of the standard monograph, handsomely printed in letterpress and with large gravure plates. (Freitag) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carls, Carl Dietrich

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The French Portrait: Revolution to Restoration - Oppenheimer, Margaret A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005485"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oppenheimer, Margaret A.  The French Portrait: Revolution to Restoration.  Smith College Museum of Art 2005.  220p, over 50 ills., most in color. Very good paperbound.  ** Substantial exhibition catalogue of chiefly neoclassical portrait paintings, drawings, sculptures, and miniatures by French artists.  Made between 1784 and 1826, they are "leavened with an undercurrent of Romanticism." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oppenheimer, Margaret A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alfred Kubin: Leben ein Abgrund - Schroder, Klaus Albrecht, introd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Schroder, Klaus Albrecht, introd.  Alfred Kubin: Leben Ein Abgrund.  Vienna and Munich: Jugend und Volk 1985.  84p, many black-and-white ills.  Good hardcover (corners bumped); no d.j., as issued? In German.  **  Exhibition catalogue of 160 prints, drawings, and watercolors. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schroder, Klaus Albrecht, introd.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eugene Delacroix: Zeichnungen, etc. &#91;Arbeiten auf Papier] - Zurich Kunsthaus; Harald Szeemann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/10406"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Zurich.  Kunsthaus.  Eugene Delacroix: Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Graphik.  Cover reads: Arbeiten auf Papier.  Exhibition catalogue, 1987. Text by Harald Szeemann.  48p (128 entries), many ills., many in color.  Good paperbound (shelfwear).  In German.  **  Drawings, watercolors, and prints by this master romantic and orientalist artist.  Chiefly North African subjects, including some Barb or Arab horses. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Zurich Kunsthaus; Harald Szeemann

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Al-Andalus y el Caballo &#91;hardcover in d.j.] - Perez Garcia, Jose Maria; Jose A. Riquelme Cantal
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/12939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Perez Garcia, Jose Maria, introd.; Jose A. Riquelme Cantal, et al.  Al-Andalus y el Caballo. Barcelona: Lunwerg 1995.  284p, many ills., many in color.  Fine hardcover in very good d.j.  In Spanish.  **  Handsome survey of the history, art, and culture of the horse in Andalusia from prehistory to the present.  Chapters by specialists on many topics such as the Andalusian horse in Roman times, early veterinary care, use in war, literature, bloodlines and the Arabian influence, New World and worldwide presence, and much more.  Many citations and unusual works of art.  The first edition of this valuable reference.  Heavy; shipping/handling may be extra. Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Perez Garcia, Jose Maria; Jose A. Riquelme Cantal

        
        

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kunstlerischer Wandschmuck fur Haus und Schule - B.G. Teubner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/100628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B.G. Teubner.  Kunstlerischer Wandschmuck fur Haus und Schule.  Leipzig and Berlin: Teubner, 1928. 85p, many photos, many in color.  Fair paperbound (condition details on request).  In German fraktur.  **  Art publisher's sale catalogue of original prints and reproductions of works of art, including several cheerful designs for children's rooms.  With many related ads (books, frames, silhouette designs, etc.).  The overall style is conventional naturalism (townscapes, pastoral scenes, "Aryan" maidens, etc.).  A fascinating look at popular taste on the eve of the Third Reich.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $15.00. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>B.G. Teubner

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Icones dans les Collections Suisses - Chatzidakis, Manolis, and Vojislav Djuric
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chatzidakis, Manolis, and Vojislav Djuric.  Les Icones dans les Collections Suisses.  Geneva: Musee Rath 1968.  N.p. (208 long entries) + many black-and-white ills. on 208 pls.  Good paperbound (color cover).  In French.  **  Greek, Russian, eastern European, and other Orthodox icons, chiefly from the mid-15th century into the 18th century, assembled mainly from Swiss private collections. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chatzidakis, Manolis, and Vojislav Djuric

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Riemerschmid: Vom Jugendstil zum Werkbund - Nerdinger, Winfried, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Nerdinger, Winifred, ed.  Richard Riemerschmid: Vom Jugendstil zum Werkbund.  Munich: Prestel 1982.  546p, over 740 ills., 73 in color.  Fine hardcover in d.j.  In German.  **  Comprehensive monograph on this major Jugendstil artist, who was accomplished in many fields--painter, designer (furniture, glass, ceramics, interiors), architect, etc.  Includes selections from his writings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nerdinger, Winfried, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Wrap 5 Eggs: Japanese Design in Traditional Packaging &#91;1st ed.] - Oka, Hideyuki
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oka, Hideyuki.  How to Wrap 5 Eggs: Japanese Design in Traditional Packaging.  NY: Harper & Row (for John Weatherhill) 1977.  Stated 1st U.S. ed. 203p, 222 beautiful large black-and-white photos. Good hardcover in unclipped d.j.  Small dampstain on front cover; front of jacket slightly dampstained; last ca. 20 pages damprippled in bottom margins.  Neat owner's name on half-title. Priced accordingly.  **  An icon of midcentury book design (by the author), with a foreword by George Nelson.  Large; shipping/handling may be extra.  Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oka, Hideyuki

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Sloan's Prints: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Etchings &#91;etc.] - Morse, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Morse, Peter.  John Sloan's Prints: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Etchings, Lithographs, and Posters.  Yale University Press 1969.  405p, hundreds of large black-and-white ills.  Very good hardcover in d.j.  **  The first edition of this elegant, beautifully reproduced catalogue of nearly 400 prints and related works, each described in detail.  Fwd. by Jacob Kainen; reprints 3 texts by Sloan.  Very large; shipping/handling will be extra.  Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morse, Peter

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Delta West - Minick, Roger, and Dave Bohn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Minick, Roger, photos.  Delta West: The Land and People of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta. Berkeley: Scrimshaw Press 1969.  Historical essay by Dave Bohn.  N.p., 63 large black-and-white photos.  Very good hardcover in d.j.  One of 3000 copies.  **  Minick's first book.  With comments by some of the farm workers whose lives and land he documented here. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Minick, Roger, and Dave Bohn

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Academies of Art Past and Present &#91;revised edition] - Pevsner, Nikolaus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005474"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pevsner, Nikolaus.  Academies of Art Past and Present.  NY: Da Capo 1973.  Rev. ed., with new preface (1st pub. 1973).  323p, a few ills.  Very good hardcover (no d.j., as issued?).  **  "A unique history of art academies from the 16th century in Italy through the first decades of the 20th century.  Basic to the study of the artist's changing role in society, the development of institutions, and the history of ideas on art" (Arntzen-Rainwater G22). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pevsner, Nikolaus

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helen Frankenthaler &#91;color poster announcement, 1960] - Andre Emmerich Gallery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005475"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Andre Emmerich Gallery, NY.  Helen Frankenthaler: March 28-April 23 &#91;1960].  Color poster announcement, which could also serve as a mailing piece (this one wasn't mailed).  One sheet, ca. 28 x 22 inches, folded 4 times.  Printed in blue-grey and red-brown.  Some wear and pinprick holes at folds (more details on request), but overall very acceptable for this scarce piece.  **  The regular edition (100 signed copies were also issued).  The only publication for this show, Frankenthaler's second at Andre Emmerich.  (Cf. Rose, Helen Frankenthaler, bibliography no. 48)  From the library of artist-critic Sidney Tillim, who reviewed the show for Arts magazine, with his neat penciling on the outside. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Andre Emmerich Gallery

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Questioning Public - Wheeler, Monroe; Ruth Olson; et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1005476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:37:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wheeler, Monroe; Ruth Olson; et al.  The Questioning Public.  NY: Museum of Modern Art Bulletin (vol. XV, no. 1, Fall 1947).  20p, several photos.  Good paperbound.  Ex-lib., with stamps on front cover only.  Short split at base of spine.  **  Interesting look at MOMA audiences, their makeup, and their reactions to various artists, based on the experience of three docents. The text is "a condensation of unpublished articles and observations by docents Ruth Olson, Dorothy Seckler and Abraham Chanin."  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $15.00. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wheeler, Monroe; Ruth Olson; et al.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


