<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Horses Books at Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/categoryrss/Horses" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller]]></name>
   <email>robin.bledsoe1@verizon.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Free and Easy: The Story of a Narragansett Pacer (d.j.) - Downey, Fairfax
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/572"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Downey, Fairfax.  Free and Easy: The Story of a Narragansett Pacer.  NY: Junior Literary Guild and Scribner 1951.  188p, several ills. by Frederick Chapman. Very good hardcover in smudged unclipped d.j.  ** Historical adventure-romance young adult novel about a girl who trains and rides (sidesaddle) a Narragansett pacing filly. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Downey, Fairfax

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Old Horseshoes - Sparkes, Ivan G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/2952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sparkes, Ivan G.  Old Horseshoes.  Aylesbury: Shire 1976.  (Shire Album 19)  32p, many photos and line ills.  Very good paperbound.  ** Collector's introduction to Enlish shoes, focusing on older examples. Includes brief information on ox, mule, donkey, and special shoes. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sparkes, Ivan G.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Churchill Downs 100th Kentucky Derby &#91;hardcover] - Gorham, Bob, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/3313"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gorham, Bob, ed.  Churchill Downs 100th Kentucky Derby: First Centennial.  Louisville: Churchill Downs 1973.  247p, many photos and old ills., several in color.  Very good, with mounted photo of the race's trophy on the front cover (very lightly shelf-scuffed, much better than usually seen).  Owner's blindstamp on front endpaper.  No d.j., as issued.  **  Pictorial tribute to the race's centennial running, with complete charts of all the Derbies through 1973 (Secretariat), vintage photos of the backstretch and celebrities, many statistics, etc.  Fun to look through! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorham, Bob, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Famous American Horses - Devereux, Frederick L., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/3911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Devereux, Frederick L., Jr.  Famous American Horses.  Old Greenwich, CT: Devin-Adair 1975. 117p, many ills. by Tran Mawicke.  Very good hardcover in good d.j.  Book review taped to front endpaper.  **  Profiles of "21 steeplechasers, trotters, cowponies, hunters, flat racers, show horses and battle mounts that have made history." Justin Morgan, Traveller, Comanche, Midnight, Jenny Camp, Man o' War, Greyhound, Secretariat, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Devereux, Frederick L., Jr.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Horse on Course - Miles, Hugh Tyler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/4944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Miles, Hugh Tyler.  Horse on Course.  South Brunswick, NJ: Barnes 1978.  117p, many photos by the author.  Good paperbound.  **  Photo history of three-day eventing in the U.S., written as the sport was really growing in popularity.  Of special interest to New Englanders, with much on Ledyard, Huntington Farm, GMHA, Flying Horse, etc., and a chapter on Mike Plumb. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miles, Hugh Tyler

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Five Hundred Years of Sporting Books, Manuscripts &#91;John H. Daniels] - Peterson, Harold P., and Michael K. Boe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/7217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Peterson, Harold P., and Michael K. Boe.  Five Hundred Years of Sporting Books, Manuscripts, Prints, and Drawings from the collection of John H. Daniels.  Minneapolis Institute of Arts 1992.  63p, many ills., several in color.  Very good paperbound (light edgewear).  ** Annotated exhibition catalogue of 227 items from the library of a leading sporting book collector.  Includes Alken and hunting, coaching, equestrian artists, horses and horsemanship in general, and other sports (especially falconry, shooting, and angling).  With an appealing introduction by Daniels, "I have laid aside business, and gone a-fishing."  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peterson, Harold P., and Michael K. Boe

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Twisted Truths of Modern Dressage: Search for a Classical Alternative - Karl, Philippe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/9307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Karl, Philippe.  Twisted Truths of Modern Dressage: A Search for a Classical Alternative. Brunsbek: Cadmos 2008.  160p, many line ills. and photos, many in color.  New hardcover in d.j.  ** The author compares the "official dressage guidelines issued by the German Equestrian Federation" and compares them "with the doctrines of such masters of classical riding as La Gueriniere or Baucher" as they relate to the "physical, anatomical and mental condition of a horse."  "He illustrates beliefs and mistakes and shows us solutions to the dire situation of modern competitive dressage."  Long awaited, this is an excellent guide to riding in lightness in the French or Iberian tradition.  Karl, a former Cadre Noir rider, is the author of Long Reining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Karl, Philippe

        
        

        <br/>Price: $64.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Last of the 40-Horse Drivers &#91;presentation copy] - Posey, Jake
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/9501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Posey, Jake.  Last of the 40-Horse Drivers.  NY: Vantage 1959.  90p + several photos.  Good hardcover in good d.j. (faded).  Presentation copy signed by Posey, 1961.  **  Autobiography of the famous driver and "boss ostler" for Barnum & Bailey's Circus and Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less.  (Not in Wells) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Posey, Jake

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Will James Books: A Descriptive Bibliography - Frazier, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/9941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frazier, Don.  The Will James Books: A Descriptive Bibliography for Enthusiasts and Collectors. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press 1998.  1st ed.  212p, over 250 ills., 50 in color.  Fine hardcover in fine d.j.  **  Describes the first editions of all 24 James titles, summarizes over 160 of his cowboy stories, and includes over 200 sketches and 50 color photos of original dust jackets.  An excellent reference. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frazier, Don

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	14000 Miles: A Carriage and Two Women &#91;signed] - Howe, Frances S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/10289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Howe, Frances S.  14000 Miles: A Carriage and Two Women.  Privately Printed (Fitchburg, MA: Sentinel Printing Co.) 1906.  287p. + 1 pl.  Good hardcover (shelf-rubbed; internally very good).  Signed by author in ink; also with a 1927 presentation, in her hand, on her calling card, which is mounted to the front endpaper.  **  Howe and a companion drove more than 14,000 miles throughout New England from 1872 on.  These firsthand accounts "cover an unbroken series of summer and autumn journeys, which have never lost any of the freshness and charm of that first little trip of two hundred miles along the Connecticut."  First first published in Boston and Leominster newspapers.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howe, Frances S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cecil Aldin 1870-1935 &#91;cover reads: Cecil Aldin's Art] - British Sporting Art Trust; Nicholas Potter et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/11993"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		British Sporting Art Trust.  Cecil Aldin 1870-1935 &#91;cover reads: Cecil Aldin's Art].  1990.  32p, many ills., many in color.  Very good paperbound. **  Traveling loan exhibition catalogue of 123 of Aldin's "paintings, illustration, posters and design," sponsored by The Burlington Gallery.  Two texts: "The Art of Cecil Aldin" by Nicholas Potter, and "Cecil Aldin: A Short Biography" by Roy Heron.  Scenes of hunting, coaching, hounds, Dickens, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>British Sporting Art Trust; Nicholas Potter et al.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Blaze and the Mountain Lion &#91;first edition in d.j.] - Anderson, C.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/13524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Anderson, C.W.  Blaze and the Mountain Lion.  NY: Macmillan 1959.  1st ed. 46p, many ills. by the author.  Good hardcover (cover edges foxed; short tapestain on rear endpaper).  In clipped d.j. (soiled, foxed, a little chipped).  Unrelated gift presentation.  **  First edition of the sixth Blaze story.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anderson, C.W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Record of the Road &#91;1 of 200 copies] - Ferrell, Merri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/13817"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ferrell, Merri.  Record of the Road.  Privately printed, 2007.  N.p., ca. 80 large b&w photos. New hardcover.  No d.j., as issued.  One of 200 copies.  **  A selection of about 80 photos from August Belmont II's family photograph album, around 1900. The photos emphasize carriages and driving (many four-in-hands), and there are also photos of polo, fox hunting, and a few sidesaddle riders.  The locale is chiefly Long Island.  Many fashionable men and women are shown (including Elliott Roosevelt), though they are not identified.  The foreword places the photos in the context of Gilded Age equestrian sport on Long Island and in New York City.  (Published at $85.00) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ferrell, Merri

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great European Schools of Classical Dressage: Vienna, Saumur &#91;etc] - Laurioux, Alain, and Guillaume Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Laurioux, Alain, and Guillaume Henry.  The Great European Schools of Classical Dressage: Vienna, Saumur, Jerez, Lisbon.  Cadmos 2009.  208p, many photos by Laurioux, most in color.  New hardcover, in jacket.  **  A sumptuous photographic survey of the history and traditions of the Spanish Riding School, the Cadre Noir, the Royal Andalusian School of Equestrian Art, and the Portuguese School of Equestrian Art.  The photography is stunning.  The authors are both with the Cadre Noir.  Large; shipping/handling may be extra. Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Laurioux, Alain, and Guillaume Henry

        
        

        <br/>Price: $54.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Frison: La perle noire de Hollande &#91;The Friesian Horse] - Delylle, Antoinette
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Delylle, Antoinette.  Le Frison: La perle noire de Hollande &#91;The Friesian Horse].  Prest Edit, 2006. 128p, many color photos.  Very good paperbound (light shelfwear).  In French.  **  Appealing introduction to the Friesian breed.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Delylle, Antoinette

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To Amaze the People with Pleasure and Delight: Horsemanship Newcastle - Walker, Elaine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Walker, Elaine.  'To Amaze the People with Pleasure and Delight': The Horsemanship Manuals of William Cavendish, Duke of Newcastle. Long Riders' Guild Press 2010.  (Equestrian Wisdom and History Series)  240p, over 40 ills.  New paperbound.  ** This "first comprehensive study of Newcastle's manuals" examines them in the contexts of the history of horsemanship, the society and culture of his times, and his own turbulent life.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less.  Walker is the author of the excellent cultural study, Horse (Reaktion Books), which we also carry. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Walker, Elaine

        
        

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pony Book: The World of Emerson Burr - Rosi, Amy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rosi, Amy.  The Pony Book: The World of Emerson Burr.  NY: Prentice Hall 1986.  xiv, 255p, over 100 photos by James Parker, 4p in color. Good hardcover in d.j.  Ex-lib. but with marks only on the jacket, which is taped to the covers.  Front endpaper removed.  **  "Burr's name is synonymous with the training of generations of winning show ponies and riders."  Here he shares his methods of training hunter ponies, teaching young riders, and showing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rosi, Amy

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Ireland &#91;= Irish Adventure: A Fox Hunter's Holiday] - Self, Margaret Cabell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Self, Margaret Cabell.  In Ireland with Margaret Cabell Self.  South Brunswick, NJ: 1954.  219p, many photos.  Very good hardcover in good d.j.  **  Lively account of riding "nine different horses on nine hunts in nine different parts of the country," as well as "what a lone woman should do when after hunting six hours and driving a hundred and thirty miles she arrives outside a huge, unlighted medieval castle at one thirty in the morning."  Also issued under the title Irish Adventure: A Fox Hunter's Holiday. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Self, Margaret Cabell

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Around the World in Eighty Years on a Sidesaddle &#91;1 of 500 copies] - Harper, Harriet Wadsworth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/589"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Harper, Harriet Wadsworth.  Around the World in Eighty Years on a Sidesaddle.  NY: The Spiral Press 1966.  30p + 13p of collotype photos.  Very good hardcover (endpapers browned).  One of 500 copies; without the slipcase.  **  Memories of hunting and distance riding in Geneseo and Virginia.  The author, who due to a childhood ailment always rode offside, won the 1958 100-mile Vermont Trail Ride at age 73.  (Not in Wells) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harper, Harriet Wadsworth

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mandrake: A Pony &#91;first edition] - Herald, Kathleen, pseud. &#91;K.M. Peyton]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/2259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Herald, Kathleen, pseud. &#91;K.M. Peyton].  The Mandrake: A Pony.  London: Adam & Charles Black 1949.  120p + 5 pls. by Lionel Edwards, 1 in color.  Good hardcover in poor color d.j. (only the front panel and part of the spine are present).  **  The first edition of Peyton's second novel.  One of the three wonderful pony stories that Peyton wrote under a pen name when she was quite young.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Herald, Kathleen, pseud. &#91;K.M. Peyton]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Royal Agricultural Society of England 1839-1939 - Watson, J.A. Scott
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/2792"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Watson, J.A. Scott.  The History of the Royal Agricultural Society of England 1839-1939. London: Royal Agricultural Society 1939.  xi, 205p + many photos and old ills. on 30 pls.  Good hardcover (lightly foxed); no d.j.  **  Covers the society's role in livestock improvement and shows, farming implements and machines, veterinary science and animal disease, its journal, etc. Horses are treated in passing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Watson, J.A. Scott

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Sporting Family of the Old South &#91;Skinner, Greene] &#91;signed] - Smith, Harry Worcester
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/7973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Smith, Harry Worcester.  A Sporting Family of the Old South.  Albany: J.B. Lyon 1936.  xvii, 477p + many pls.  Very good hardcover in fair d.j. (endpapers browned).  Signed by the author as part of a presentation from one friend to another.  ** "The story of five generations of sportsmen, starting with John Stuart Skinner, 1788, and ending with his great-great grandson &#91;Francis Thornton Greene], 1936." This family history is invaluable for students of American sport.  It reprints Frederick Gustavus Skinner's "Reminiscences of an Old Sportsman," first published in 1886-89, and includes much on John Stuart Skinner, the father of American turf and sporting journalism.  The sport is chiefly in Maryland and Virginia, and includes a lot of shooting in addition to equestrian pastimes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, Harry Worcester

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Royal Newmarket &#91;Lionel Edwards color ills.] - Lyle, R.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/8171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lyle, R.C.  Royal Newmarket.  London: Putnam 1945. xvi, 108p, many ills. by Lionel Edwards, 10 plates in color.  Good hardcover (cover wear), some foxing.  No d.j.  **  History of Newmarket racecourse, especially in its association with British royalty and nobility.  The color plates really evoke the atmosphere of this special place. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lyle, R.C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gymnastics: Systematic Training for Jumping Horses - Wofford, James C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/11535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wofford, James C.  Gymnastics: Systematic Training for Jumping Horses.  Dorking: Interpet 2006 (1st pub. 2001).  (Compass Equestrian Points for Riders series)  128p, many line ills. and diagrams.  New paperbound.  **  "Concise, compact, comprehensive" guide to using gymnastics and grids to teach or reschool all horses to jump confidently, efficiently, and correctly.  With many exercises to help you judge sequences and distances accurately.  Excellent value.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for under $15.00. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wofford, James C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Training and Riding the Cutting Horse - Sage, Dean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/12129"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sage, Dean.  Training and Riding the Cutting Horse.  Colorado Springs: Western Horseman 1961. 56p, many photos and line ills.  Good hardcover (splayed, as usual); a little staining along sides of endpapers.  **  Horse selection, early and gymnastic training, working position and technique, turning back, cattle science, showmanship, etc.  (Wells 6576) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sage, Dean

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Concorso Ippico Internazionale &#91;1931/IX] - Federazione Nationale degli Sports Equestri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/12167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Federazione Nationale degli Sports Equestri. Concorso Ippico Internazionale.  Official program of this several-part international jumping contest held in Florence, May 14-24, 1931 (fascist year IX).  Ca. 44p, several photos, many ads.  Good paperbound (covers soiled).  In Italian.  **  The program summarizes all the prizes for the entire show, and lists the entrants for the two classes on the first day.  They were filled with dozens of riders from many countries, men and women.  Some results penciled in.  The photos show various competitors over jumps.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Federazione Nationale degli Sports Equestri

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Horses at Work: Harnessing Power in Industrial America - Greene, Ann Norton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14014"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Greene, Ann Norton.  Horses at Work: Harnessing Power in Industrial America.  Harvard University Press 2008.  xiv, 222p, several ills.  New hardcover, in d.j.  **  Excellent informative study of the rise and fall of cavalry and draft horses as a "power technology in the development of industrial America," from the Civil War to the automobile age. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Greene, Ann Norton

        
        

        <br/>Price: $29.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L' Ecole de Cavalerie de Saumur / Cavalry School of Saumur - Aublet, Lieut.-Col. &#91;Henri]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Aublet, Lieut.-Col. &#91;Henri].  L'Ecole de Cavalerie de Saumur / Cavalry School of Saumur.  Paris: Les Editions du Centaure (Michel Delaveau), 1953.  44p + several pages of ads and photos (famous ecuyers, airs above the ground, etc.).  Good paperbound (covers soiled, shelfworn).  In French and English.  **  History of Saumur, home to French military equitation, through 1939.  (Not in Wells) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aublet, Lieut.-Col. &#91;Henri]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Under Six Sovereigns: Fox Hunting in Canada &#91;presentation copy] - Proctor, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Proctor, Frank.  Under Six Sovereigns: Fox Hunting in Canada.  Toronto: Frank Proctor 1955.  376p, over 130 photos.  Very good hardcover (leatherette); no d.j. (if issued with one). Presentation copy from the author to Mr. and Mrs. Victor J. Lorton.  **  Recollections of decades of hunting, with profiles of many of the hunting men and women whom Proctor knew.  Laid in is a charming newspaper photo showing Proctor, age 83, with his 10-year-old grandson at the opening meet of the Toronto-North York Hunt in 1953.  Proctor was M.F.H. of that hunt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Proctor, Frank

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Merrylegs: The Rocking Pony &#91;with presentation drawing] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14588"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Merrylegs: The Rocking Pony. Scribner 1946 (early but not 1st ptg.).  &#91;64]p, many ills. by Brown.  Overall poor to fair hardcover (covers loose, old insect holes in upper corners); lacks d.j.  Printed in red and black. Pencil drawing and presentation on blank facing copyright page: head of Merrylegs and "To Wendy Merry Xmas Paul Brown '51".  **  A cherished copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The ABC's of the I.D.R. &#91;1943 rev. ed.] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  The ABC's of the I.D.R.: A Complete Examination of Close-Order Drill, the "Manual," Parades, Formal Guard Mount, Etc.  NY: Macmillan 1943.  Revised and enlarged edition (1st pub. 1940).  329p, many diagrams and line ills. by Brown.  Very good paperbound (top of spine chipped).  Ink name.  **  Title page credits "Captain Paul Brown" as author.  I.D.R. stands for Infantry Drill Regulation.  The ills. show presentation of arms, drill patterns, etc. "Having this title published and used by men entering the service undoubtedly gave Paul Brown more satisfaction than any other book he wrote or illustrated" (Biscotti).  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The ABC's of the I.D.R. &#91;1940 1st ed.] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  The ABC's of the I.D.R.: A Complete Examination of Close Order Drill from Paragraph 1 through 158.  NY: Macmillan 1940 &#91;1st ed.].  167p, over 80 diagrams and ills. by Brown.  Good paperbound (parts of backstrip chipped away).  Ink names.  Stamp on title page "Approved For Commanding Off," signed by a training officer.  ** I.D.R. stands for Infantry Drill Regulation.  The illustrations show presentation of arms, drill patterns, etc.  "Having this title published and used by men entering the service undoubtedly gave Paul Brown more satisfaction than any other book he wrote or illustrated" (Biscotti).  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hanover's Wishing Star &#91;signed by author & subject] - Caffrey, Nancy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Caffrey, Nancy.  Hanover's Wishing Star.  Dutton 1956.  1st ed.  124p, many photos.  Very good hardcover (light cover smudging); lacks d.j. Foreword by Paul Brown.  Author and subject's presentation on half-title page: "For John B. Clark--with very best wishes--Nancy Caffrey and Karen Ann McGuire".  **  True story of the young girl who bid her life savings on the racehorse Nashua and was rewarded with a gift horse from the Hanover Bank. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Caffrey, Nancy

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hanover's Wishing Star - Caffrey, Nancy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Caffrey, Nancy.  Hanover's Wishing Star.  Dutton 1956.  1st ed.  124p, many photos.  Foreword by Paul Brown.  Very good hardcover in good unclipped d.j.  **  True story of the young girl who bid her life savings on the racehorse Nashua and was rewarded with a gift horse from Hanover Bank.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Caffrey, Nancy

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fire!: The Mascot - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Fire!: The Mascot.  Scribner 1939. 1st ed.  &#91;96]p, many ills. by Brown on tinted backgrounds.  Fair hardcover (covers stained, penciling on them); lacks d.j.  Owner's ink stamp on title page: Michael A. Consiglio, Jr.  Page numbers penciled in on upper corners.  On the title and second half-title pages "Fire!" and "Paul Brown" have been neatly filled in with pencil hatching.  **  Children's picture story about a firehouse Dalmation. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Daffy Taffy &#91;very good in jacket] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14687"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Daffy Taffy.  Scribner 1955.  1st ed.  &#91;32]p, many full-color ills. by Brown.  Very good hardcover in fair unclipped color d.j. (several closed tears, wrinkled).  **  Children's picture book about a mischievous Welsh pony colt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Circus School &#91;1st ed. in jacket] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Circus School.  NY: Scribner 1946. 1st ed.  &#91;64]p, many 2-color ills. by Brown.  Good hardcover (light dampstain to bottom of covers, else very good) in fair unclipped color d.j. (pieces torn away, one affecting the title; thin dampstain along inside bottom and spine of jacket).  Printed in brown and orange.  On the jacket and cover the pony Crazy Quilt is pictured lifting the letter "A" from "Paul" with his mouth--a cute image for this animal alphabet book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hi Guy: The Cinderella Horse &#91;1st ed. in d.j.] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14690"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Hi Guy: The Cinderella Horse. Scribner 1944.  1st ed.  62p, many ills. by Brown. Good hardcover (cover soil, ink name on endpaper covered by white sticker) in very good color d.j. (small hole and rubbed spots on back).  The jacket is unclipped;  the original price is covered by an old bookshop sticker.  **  Children's story based on a real rescued horse that became a champion showjumper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hits and Misses &#91;1 of 950 signed copies] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Hits and Misses.  Derrydale Press 1935.  &#91;112]p, many ills. by Brown on 50 pls. Good hardcover (covers soiled and rubbed, as often); no d.j., as issued.  Spine lettering generally bright.  Number 249 of 950 signed copies.  Bookplate of Justine & Walter Wanger (actress and movie producer).  **  One of Brown's liveliest books, full of firsthand polo sketches made "along the boards and at the picket lines of many polo fields." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Insignia of the Services &#91;1941 1st ed.] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14695"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Insignia of the Services.  Scribner 1941.  1st ed.  &#91;64]p, many flat color ills. by Brown.  Good hardcover; lacks d.j.  A caption was dropped on p. &#91;27], and it is printed on an erratum slip, laid in.  Blue, brown, and white covers.  **  "The purpose of this book is to enable civilians to tell the rank or grade and branch of a man in uniform."  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Insignia of the Services &#91;1942 rev. ed.] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14696"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Insignia of the Services.  Scribner 1942 (1st pub. 1941).  &#91;64]p, many flat color ills. by Brown.  Good hardcover; no d.j. (if issued?).  Reprint, with the missing caption now printed where it belongs on p. &#91;27].  Red, white, and blue covers.  **  "The purpose of this book is to enable civilians to tell the rank or grade and branch of a man in uniform."  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Drawing the Horse: Gaits, Points, and Confirmation &#91;sic] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14698"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Drawing the Horse: Gaits, Points, and Confirmation &#91;sic].  Van Nostrand, Reinhold 1981.  &#91;64]p, many ills. by Brown.  Good paperbound (light shelfwear).  **  Despite the title, this isn't a drawing manual but a facsimile reprint (in a little smaller format) of The Horse: Gaits, Points, and Conformation (1st pub. 1943). Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aintree: Grand Nationals &#91;with large ink presentation drawing] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14721"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Aintree: Grand Nationals--Past and Present.  NY: Derrydale Press 1930.  Very good (cover edges worn); lacks d.j.  191p, many ills. by Brown and many photos.  Erratum slip tipped in at second half-title page.  Title page printed in red and black.  One of 850 copies (the regular edition).  Bookplate of Frederic C. Thomas.  Ink presentation and large drawing on half-title page: "To Roberta&#91;?] and Freddie--To the stables.  Very sincerely--Paul Brown '31", and a rider leading a steeplechaser.  From the rider's disgruntled look, they have fallen and are headed back "to the stables."  Traces of pencil under-drawing.  ** "History of the Grand National steeplechase &#91;with] special emphasis on the design of the course as well as the 1928, 1929 and 1930 races, which Brown had witnessed" (Biscotti).  The first book that Brown both wrote and illustrated--and what a debut.  Dedicated to Billy Barton. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Beagle Pictured by Paul Brown - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  The Beagle Pictured by Paul Brown. NY: Gaines Dog Research Center 1948.  No edition statement.  &#91;12]p, several ills. by Brown.  Fair paperbound (stained, split at staples, ink name). **  No title page, as issued: title and publishing data appear only on the covers.  The only text is the captions.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18.00 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Black & White by Brown &#91;with presentation drawing] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  Black & White by Brown: Simplified Drawing.  NY: Scribner 1939.  1st ed.  Fwd. by Milton C. Weiler.  &#91;64]p, many ills. by the author.  Poor but sturdy hardcover (covers quite stained); lacks d.j.  Lacks the two manikin pages. Bookplate of The Racing Scene (one of Brown's galleries).  Pencil drawing and presentation on preliminary blank: hound head and "To Larry With lots of luck Paul Brown '39".  **  How to draw horses and figures in action.  Dedicated to "Sallie My best friend and severest critic" (Brown's wife). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Horse: His Gaits &#91;with illustrated note, original pencil sketch] - Brown, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14852"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Paul.  The Horse: His Gaits, Points, and Conformation.  Scribner 1943.  &#91;1st ed.]  &#91;64]p, many ills. by Brown.  Good hardcover (endpapers browned, as usual); lacks d.j.  Laid in: illustrated signed handwritten note with drawing, original pencil sketch, and clippings.  **  (1) Undated handwritten ink note from Paul Brown, to an unknown recipient, on the letterhead of the Queen Hotel, Chester &#91;England].  Probably 1930s. On one side Brown has drawn in ink a horse clearing a brush jump, below which he has written, "'Having great time with you were here.'  (can truthfully write the above)  Paul (over)".  On the other side is the note, remarking on people he'd seen in England (Mr. and Mrs. Fred Bontecou, Jim Ryan, Alonzo Potter, and "Bobby" Young) and giving his impressions of the Grand National course. "Bobby" Young "was ready to vote the Maryland Cup just about as hard.  So say we all of us."  (2) Rough pencil sketch of two jumpers, titled "Hurdles".  Onionskin, ca. 14 x 16 inches.  Folded 3 times; edges browned, creased.  (3)  Four unrelated clippings from The Chronicle of the Horse, 1951 and 1952. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Constitution, By-Laws and List of Members, 3 vols. &#91;1902, 1904, 1905] - Riding Club of New York
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Riding Club of New York.  Constitution, By-Laws and List of Members, 3 vols. &#91;1902, 1904, 1905]. NY: The Knickerbocker Press (G.P. Putnam's Sons). Each ca. 56p, no ills.  Very good hardcover (light shelf wear, light foxing to endpapers).  **  The Riding Club (founded as The Gentlemen's Riding Club in 1881) was located at 7 East 58 Street. New York high society is amply represented in the lists of members.  From the house and riding ring rules: "Ladies may have the use of the Billiard-Room at any time after nine o'clock p.m., provided the room is not occupied at that time by members."  "Only young girls under fourteen years of age will be permitted to ride astride in the Ring or with the class in the Park."  Scarce.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. vols., $125.00&#91;a] 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Riding Club of New York

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	O Cavalo Mangalarga - Rodrigues, Antonio Carlos; Jose Hamilton Ribeiro
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14936"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rodrigues, Antonio Carlos; Jose Hamilton Ribeiro. O Cavalo Mangalarga.  N.p.: Associacao Brasileira de Criadores de Cavalos da Raca Mangalarga 1980. 1st ed.  N.p., many large color photos.  Fair to good hardcover in fair d.j. (condition details on request).  In Portuguese.  **  Photos by Rodrigues of Mangalarga horses, chiefly in fields; a few head close-ups.  Historical and appreciative text by Ribeiro. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rodrigues, Antonio Carlos; Jose Hamilton Ribeiro

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	El Caballo &#91;Argentine magazine, 1966] - Botta, Eduardo, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Botta, Eduardo, ed.  El Caballo &#91;November-December 1966].  Buenos Aires.  84p, many black-and-white photos and ads.  Good paperbound (cover wear; ink name on front cover; slightly skewed).  Internally clean, complete.  In Spanish.  **  One issue of this Argentine equestrian magazine (year 32, no. 258).  Over 20 pages on polo (Copa de las Americas and other matches, including Hurlingham).  Much on Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh.  Article about polo player Luis Lacey.  Also coverage of show jumping, polocrosse, criollo horses, the artist Rosa Bonheur, and more.  Cover photo shows Juan Carlos Harriott. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Botta, Eduardo, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Race Horses of America 1832-1872 &#91;1500 copies, signed] - Mackay-Smith, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/5553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mackay-Smith, Alexander.  The Race Horses of America 1832-1872:  Portraits and Other Paintings by Edward Troye.  Middleburg, VA: National Museum of Racing Publications 1981.  Over 400p, over 160 ills., 102 in color.  Very good hardcover (slight rub mark to front cover); no d.j., as issued.  One of 1500 numbered and signed copies.   **   The fullest study of Troye, America's greatest 19th-century equestrian painter.  Treats chiefly his Thoroughbred portraits but also Keene Richards and the Arabians he purchased in the desert. Beautifully produced, good for a gift.  Large; shipping/handling may be extra.  Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mackay-Smith, Alexander

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reproduction in Farm Animals &#91;5th ed.] - Hafez, E.S.E., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/6526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hafez, E.S.E., ed.  Reproduction in Farm Animals. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger 1987.  xvi, 649p, many line ills. and photos.  Very good hardcover; no d.j., as issued.  **  Professional veterinary text, by various experts, on functional anatomy and physiology of reproduction, reproductive cycles, and techniques for improving reproductive efficiency.  With much on horses.  There is a later edition; priced accordingly. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hafez, E.S.E., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Legacy of the Nez Perce Spotted Horse - Cole, Charles and Laurelle
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/8762"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cole, Charles and Laurelle, eds.  The Legacy of the Nez Perce Spotted Horse.  Klamath Falls, OR: Cole Dynamics 1995.  94p, many b&w photos and other ills.  Very good paperbound (price sticker and bookplate on inside front cover).  One of 1000 copies.  **  History and contemporary status of the Appaloosa horse.  Much on foundation Appaloosas, also the AraAppaloosa (Arabian-Appaloosa cross, "the oldest breed"). Texts by many different authors, including Francis Haines, Gladys Brown Edwards, John L. Baker, Palmer J. Wagner, and more.  Many ads, including for Arabians (some CMK) and Rangerbreds.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cole, Charles and Laurelle

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some Thoughts and Reminiscences of a Student of Foxhunting - Stewart, Redmond C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/9487"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stewart, Redmond C.  Some Thoughts and Reminiscences of a Student of Foxhunting. Baltimore: Daily Record Co. 1936.  11p, no ills. Good paperbound (spine taped).  **  Pamphlet with two short essays: the title piece and "Fox hunting (as it was)."  Scarce.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stewart, Redmond C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles M. Russell, Sculptor - Stewart, Rick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/11989"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stewart, Rick.  Charles M. Russell, Sculptor.  NY: Abrams for Amon Carter Museum 1994.  400p, 982 ills., 221 in color.  Very good hardcover in d.j. **  Lavish and detailed study of Russell's bronze sculptures of cowboys, Indians, hunting, and other subjects of western frontier life, based on the Amon Carter Museum's unique master set.  Good for a gift.  Very heavy; shipping/handling will be extra.  Please keep this in mind when ordering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stewart, Rick

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The classic Experience: The Hampton Classic - Carpenter, Bryant
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/12462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Carpenter, Bryant.  The Classic Experience: The Hampton Classic, Bridgehampton, N.Y.  N.p.: Carl W. Miller 1995.  221p, many color photos by Helen Carpenter.  Very good hardcover; no d.j., as issued.  **  Colorful photographic survey of this legendary horse show and its history, with profiles of many riders, celebrities, artists, and others involved with it. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carpenter, Bryant

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Harboro' Country - Simpson, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/12539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Simpson, Charles.  The Harboro' Country.  London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1927.  xviii, 240p, 52 ills. + 24 color pls. by the author.  Good hardcover (covers smudged); internally very good. No jacket.  **  History and stories of Market Harborough and the Billesdon and Fernie fox hunts in the surrounding country.  Introd. by Lord Stalbridge, Joint Master of the Fernie Hunt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Simpson, Charles

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	After Thoughts &#91;1 of 150, presentation to the original Gibson Girl?] - Griswold, Frank Gray
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14928"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Griswold, Frank Gray.  After Thoughts.  Privately Printed 1936.  201p + 1 plate.  Good hardcover; lacks slipcase.  Outer pages (including frontispiece and title page) and some margins foxed.  Signed presentation to "Irene."  ** Recollections of foxhunting, fishing, cockfighting, boxing, art, the Metropolitan Opera, etc.  The previous owner of this book identified "Irene" as Irene Langhorne Gibson, wife of Charles Dana Gibson and the original "Gibson Girl." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Griswold, Frank Gray

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Horse Watch: What It Is Like To Be Equine - Kiley-Worthington, Marthe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14929"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kiley-Worthington, Marthe.  Horse Watch: What It Is Like To Be Equine.  London: J.A. Allen 2005. 464p, many color photos and some charts.  Very good hardcover in d.j.  **  Sophisticated study of how horses experience the world, based on a "lifetime of research" and the author's close study of her "own herd of horses over twenty years and through six generations of equines" (chiefly full or part Arabians).  Covers equine feelings, communication, consciousness, and more. (Published at $45.00) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kiley-Worthington, Marthe

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hunting and Sporting Notes in the West Midlands. Season 1885-86 - Borderer, pseud. &#91;Sir Richard Green-Price]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14930"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Borderer, pseud. &#91;Sir Richard Green-Price]. Hunting and Sporting Notes in the West Midlands. Season 1885-86.  London: A.H. Bailey; Shrewsbury: "Eddowe's Journal," 1886.  Over 130p, several line ills. by H.F. Mytton, also some photographic portraits.  Very good gilt-stamped hardcover (spine faded; else very bright and crisp).  ** "Containing accounts of sport in Cheshire, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Staffordshire, Herefordshire, and Wales."  The original edition. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Borderer, pseud. &#91;Sir Richard Green-Price]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Therapie auf dem Pferderucken &#91;Riding Therapy] - Baumann, Jurg, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Baumann, Jurg, ed.  Therapie auf dem Pferderucken. Beromunster: Helyas 1978.  207, many photos (not great reproduction) and charts.  Good paperbound (covers smudged, corners bumped).  In German, French, and English.  **  Proceedings of the Second International Congress on Riding for Rehabilitation--Riding Therapy, Basel, 1976. About 40 papers on many different aspects of therapeutic riding for patients with autism, cerebral palsy, orthopedic problems, multiple sclerosis, etc.  Also covers suitable horses, training helpers, use of the Alexander Technique, and much more.  Most of the text is in German, then French, and some is in English.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baumann, Jurg, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue Shelburne Farms Stud &#91;withdrawn edition?] - Webb, W.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14932"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Webb, W.S.]  Catalogue Shelburne Farms Stud.  NY: John Polhemus 1891.  88p, no ills.  Fair hardcover (covers rather stained); internally very good and sturdy.  **  Lists over 200 horses at Shelburne Farms in Vermont, most with breeding and description.  Emphasizes Hackneys and Standardbred trotting horses; also carriage horses, saddle horses, and ponies.  Large folded pedigree of Nutwood (with ink corrections) laid in.  This edition is in blue cloth and is slightly smaller than the gilt-stamped 1893 edition.  In 1891 the catalogue of the Burdett-Coutts Brookfield Stud in England also came out.  One Shelburne historian speculates that when William Seward Webb saw that book, he withdrew his own 1891 catalogue from distribution.  Two years later he published a more elaborate version, which closely imitates The Brookfield Stud. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Webb, W.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The First Scientific Principles of Thoroughbred Breeding &#91;Part 1] - Hampton, H.D.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14933"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hampton, H.D.C.  The First Scientific Principles of Thoroughbred Breeding &#91;Part 1].  Auckland, NZ: Scientific Breeding & Racing Publications 1954. 40p, many photos, pedigrees, and charts.  Fair paperbound (center gathering has detached, ink underlining throughout).  **  Advocates inbreeding ("great blends"), with an emphasis on Australian, New Zealand, and British horses.  Part 1, volume 1, complete in itself.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hampton, H.D.C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anatomical Works of George Stubbs - Doherty, Terence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/4433"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Doherty, Terence.  The Anatomical Works of George Stubbs.  Boston: Godine 1975.  ix, 345p, 273 ills., 1 in color.  Good sturdy hardcover in good d.j.  **  Scholarly study and first-time publication of Stubbs's entire anatomical work, including horses, humans, felines, canines, and birds.  Also publishes a group of long-lost drawings.  Large; shipping/handling will be extra. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Doherty, Terence

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arabian Horse &#91;Allen Breed Series] - Archer, Rosemary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/5524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Archer, Rosemary.  The Arabian Horse.  London: J.A. Allen 1992.  (Allen Breed Series)  ix, 150p, many photos.  Very good hardcover; no d.j., as issued.  **  Overview of the breed--its history, worldwide strains, and uses today.  (In print at $32.95)  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Archer, Rosemary

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pegasus und die Kunste &#91;Pegasus in the Arts] - Brink, Claudia, and Wilhelm Hornbostel, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/10864"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brink, Claudia, and Wilhelm Hornbostel, eds. Pegasus und die Kunste &#91;Pegasus and the Arts]. Munich: Deutscher Kunstverlag 1993.  282p, many ills. + 56 color pls.  Very good hardcover in d.j. In German.  **  A lavish scholarly study of Pegasus in fine and popular art through the ages, from Greek vases through Renaissance prints, astronomical works, French Symbolism, etc., up to the red Mobil flying horse.  An excellent reference; many unusual works are here.  Published to accompany a large museum exhibition.  Heavy; shipping/handling may be extra. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brink, Claudia, and Wilhelm Hornbostel, eds.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bit of Magic: The Art of Bitting from a Rider's Viewpoint - Etherington, Alixe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14926"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Etherington, Alixe.  A Bit of Magic: The Art of Bitting from a Rider's Viewpoint.  N.d. &#91;ca. 1998].  77p, many line ills.  Very good paperbound.  **  Detailed introduction to bits and bitting, originally published in the English magazine Your Horse.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Etherington, Alixe

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Agriculture and the Civil War &#91;very good in d.j.] - Gates, Paul W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14927"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gates, Paul W.  Agriculture and the Civil War. NY: Knopf 1965.  1st ed.  Introd. by Alan Nevins. Ca. 400p, several ills. and charts.  Very good hardcover in d.j.  **  A beautiful copy of this classic history, the first volume in Knopf's Impact of the Civil War series.  Analyzes the situation of farming in the North, South, and nationally during and after the Civil War.  Horses and mules are treated in passing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gates, Paul W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man Made Mobile: Early Saddles of Western North America - Ahlborn, Richard E., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ahlborn, Richard E., ed.  Man Made Mobile: Early Saddles of Western North America.  Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution 1980.  148p, ca. 200 ills., 1 in color.  Paperbound.  A few tiny nicks to covers; spine faded; overall near fine.  ** Scholarly chapters on the development of the western stock saddle--historical prototypes, Mexican origins, post-Civil War cowboy development, and related Plains Indian equipment. With detailed descriptions, measurements, and illustrations of about 20 saddles and gear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ahlborn, Richard E., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arabian: War Horse to Show Horse &#91;3rd ed., with corrections] - Edwards, Gladys Brown
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edwards, Gladys Brown.  The Arabian: War Horse to Show Horse.  Denver: Arabian Horse Trust of America 1980.  3rd rev. ed. (1st pub. 1969).  xiv, 349p, many photos and pedigrees.  Good sturdy hardcover in good d.j. (soiled, torn).  Owner's blindstamp on jacket, front endpaper, and title page.  With the corrected page 340 of photos laid in.  **  One of the cornerstone books on the Arabian horse--its origins, early history, and "present day results of his ultimate arrival in America."  (Wells 2138 cites 1st ed.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Edwards, Gladys Brown

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rosina Copper &#91;in d.j.] - Barne, Kitty
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Barne, Kitty.  Rosina Copper.  London: Evans Brothers 1958.  3rd ptg. (1st pub. 1954).  192p, 6 ills. by Alfons Purtscher.  Good hardcover in good color d.j. (soiled, small piece torn from front panel).  Owner's ink name.  **   Children's / young adult novel based on the true story of a show mare of mysterious background, who turned out to have been a champion polo pony.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barne, Kitty

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jorrocks's Jaunts & Jollities &#91;1901] - Surtees, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Surtees, Robert.  Jorrocks's Jaunts & Jollities. Introd. by Joseph Grego.  London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner &#91;1901].  xxiv, 272p + many color pls. by Alken, Phiz, and W. Heath.  Reprint of the 2nd (1843) edition.  A very nice bright hardcover except for the dampstaining at lower corners of the covers, thus just good.  No jacket (if issued?).  Equestrian bookplate of Roswell and Constance Gallagher.  **  The best reissue of "the hunting, shooting, racing, driving, sailing, eating, eccentric and extravagant exploits of that renowned sporting citizen." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Surtees, Robert

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Horsemanship &#91;new ed.] - Rodzianko, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/3300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rodzianko, Paul.  Modern Horsemanship.  London: Seeley Service, n.d. &#91;ca. 1950].  New ed (1st pub. 1937).  252p + many photos.  Very good hardcover; lacks d.j.  **  Basic schooling methods (in the tradition of Fillis and the cavalry), followed by chapters on training for hunting, point-to-points, steepechasing, show jumping, and polo.  Also a chapter on teaching horses to swim.  One photo shows a champion show jumper with the most extraordinary conformation you're likely to see! (Wells 6434) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rodzianko, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The English Squire and His Sport - Longrigg, Roger
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/4027"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Longrigg, Roger.  The English Squire and His Sport.  NY: St. Martin 1977.  302p, many ills. Good hardcover in good d.j.  Owner's neat ink name.  **  Historical survey of the landed gentry in England, especially with reference to racing, hunting, field sports, art and dress, gambling, etc.  Good introduction. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Longrigg, Roger

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Messenger: The Great Progenitor &#91;in original d.j.; 1 of 500] - Hervey, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/5079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hervey, John.  Messenger: The Great Progenitor. NY: Derrydale Press 1935 (copyright Piping Rock Horse Show Association).  xi, 63p + 10 pls.  Very good hardcover (boards, vellum spine), in scarce original glassine d.j. (chipped, parts of backstrip torn away.  Bottom edge of back cover bumped.  One of 500 numbered copies.  **  On America's great foundation sire of both trotting horses and Thoroughbreds.  (Wells 3530) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hervey, John

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fundamentals of Free Lungeing: An Introduction to Tackless Training - Mackenzie, Stephen A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/7732"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mackenzie, Stephen A.  Fundamentals of Free Lungeing: An Introduction to Tackless Training. Boonsboro, MD: Half Halt 1994.  Fwd. by Jim McCall.  97p, many photos and line ills.  Very good hardcover in jacket.  **   How to use visual communication and body language in round-pen work with green and problem horses.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mackenzie, Stephen A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Good Morning...Good Night - Langley, Tim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/12527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Langley, Tim.  Good Morning...Good Night. Grantham: Blackthorn Press 1987.  119p, many photos and line ills.  Fwd. by John Berkeley.  ** Colorful memoir of the longtime Berkeley Hounds huntsman (born 1920).  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Langley, Tim

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Edlen Lipizzaner und die Spanische Reitschule - Ackerl, Franz, and Arthur-Heinz Lehmann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ackerl, Franz, and Arthur-Heinz Lehmann.  Die Edlen Lipizzaner und die Spanische Reitschule. Munich: Duncker / Kellermann 1952.  210p, many photos by Steffi Lehmann.  Very good hardcover in fair d.j. (rubbed, torn).  In German.  ** Comprehensive work on the Lipizzans and their training, and on the history of the Spanish Riding School.  With a short afterword on the horses' rescue at the end of World War II.  The first edition of this book, which went through a number of printings.  (Wells 21) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ackerl, Franz, and Arthur-Heinz Lehmann

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harlequin Horse &#91;Sam Savitt jacket] - Wilding, Suzanne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wilding, Suzanne.  Harlequin Horse.  NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1969.  128p, no ills.  Very good hardcover in good color d.j. by Sam Savitt.  ** Teen girl is lent a horse to show--Harlequin, "a good but slightly shopworn" jumper.  Presumably first edition.  Printing line on copyright page starts with 1.  However, no price is printed on the jacket.  The number P9452 is stamped on the lower right back cover.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $15.00. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilding, Suzanne

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	America's Horses: Our Leading Breeds and Types &#91;signed] - Savitt, Sam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Savitt, Sam.  America's Horses: Our Leading Breeds and Types in Action.  Garden City, NY: Doubleday 1966.  93p, many ills. by Savitt, 22 large color pls.  Good hardcover in fair d.j.  Upper front d.j. flap and upper corner of front endpaper rubbed, with some loss.  It looks as though they were once stuck together and carelessly pulled apart.  Personal presentation by Savitt: "To Thora and Dick and your happy new life--best of everything!  Love Sam." **  Chapters on 22 breeds and types, somewhat like Marguerite Henry's earlier Album of Horses.  Aimed at older children or young adults, but all ages can enjoy the vivid pictures.  (Not in Wells) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Savitt, Sam

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hunting and Practical Hints for Hunting Men - Underhill, George F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14922"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Underhill, George F.  Hunting and Practical Hints for Hunting Men.  London: Bliss, Sands, 1897. 183p + publisher's ads, no ills.  Good hardcover (cover soil; page edges browned and a few of them roughly opened).  No jacket (if issued?).  ** Introduction to the practice and etiquette of hunting (fox, stag, hare, otter); the horse, stable management, and clothing; hints on breeding and schooling hunters, and "carriage horses as hunters, and hunters as carriage horses."  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Underhill, George F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rosina and Son &#91;1st ed. in d.j.] - Barne, Kitty
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14923"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Barne, Kitty.  Rosina and Son.  London: Evans Brothers 1956 &#91;1st ed.].  216p, several ills. by Marcia Lane Foster.  Good hardcover in good color jacket.  Front endpaper creased and foxed; owner's ink name.  **  Children's / young adult novel. This prequel to Rosina Copper (a real horse) imagines her life and her colt's in a circus during the missing years in her history.  The jacket is especially lovely.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barne, Kitty

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Suffolk Downs &#91;1 of 45 signed copies] - Shook, Melissa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shook, Melissa.  My Suffolk Downs.  Boston and Cambridge, MA: Pressed Wafer and Kat Ran Press 2012.  Ca. 60p, many photos by the author.  New hardcover; no jacket, as issued.  One of 45 copies, signed by the author and hand-bound by Sarah Creighton; design and typography by Michael Russem.  **  A beautifully evocative look at the Suffolk Downs backstretch in "poems and photographs."  The "poems" consist of gritty yet lyrical conversations with "the people who work at such demanding and often hard-scrabble jobs--the trainers, grooms, hot walkers, exercise riders, jockeys and their agents, vets, horse shoers and dentists, feed, hay, and icemen."  The author's proceeds go to The Eighth Pole, which provides social services for backside workers at Suffolk Downs.  A lovely book.  (We also have copies of the trade paperbound; please inquire). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shook, Melissa

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Official Record of Show Horse Sires and Dams 1949-1950 &#91;Saddlebred] - Horst, Katharine Kay; Official Horse Show Pub. Co.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14925"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Official Horse Show Publishing Company, comp. (copyright Katharine Kay Horst).  Official Record of Show Horse Sires and Dams 1949-1950 &#91;vol. 1 of 2, complete in itself].  Lexington, KY: Official Horse Show Publishing Company 1951.  175p, several photos.  Good hardcover (shelfwear) with mounted photo of Society Rex 15454.  Endpapers stained from binding glue.  Uncredited title page vignette is probably by Milton Menasco.  **  This book was intended as an annual supplement to the Official Horse Show Blue Book, but to the best of our knowledge only 2 volumes were published.  It aims to list all the "official and authentic" sires and dams of show horse winners, with their winning progeny.  Although, like the Blue Book, it includes Arabians, Hackneys, Tennesee Walking Horses, and Thoroughbreds, the emphasis is on the American Saddle Horse.  All the featured horses with write-ups and photos (paid for by their owners or breeders?) are Saddlebreds, including golden Saddlebreds.  Hundreds of sires and dams are listed.  Only a handful of U.S. libraries hold copies; scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Horst, Katharine Kay; Official Horse Show Pub. Co.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L' Attelage &#91;et] Le Cheval de Selle a travers les Ages - Lefebvre des Noettes, Comte &#91;Richard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lefebvre des Noettes, Comte &#91;Richard].  L'Attelage &#91;et] le Cheval de Selle a travers les Ages: Contribution a l'Histoire de l'Esclavage.  Paris: Picard 1931. 2 vols.: vii, 307p, several line ills.; 457 photos and line ills.  Good paperbound, as issued (average chipping to edges).  In French. **  World historical survey of horse equipment and trappings, both for driving and under saddle. Though the illustrations are usually small, they cover a wide variety of cultures, including some in Asia and Africa.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for less than stated default shipping.  (Wells 4475) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lefebvre des Noettes, Comte &#91;Richard]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $130.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shining Filly &#91;1st ed. in d.j.] - Downey, Fairfax
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/1806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Downey, Fairfax.  The Shining Filly.  NY: Scribner 1954.  1st ed.  in d.j.  167p, title-page spread plus color jacket by Frederick Chapman.  Very good hardcover in good d.j. (edge wear, small nick to front panel).  **  Children's/young adult novel. The adventures of two girls and a Palomino filly in Spanish California.  Scarce in this condition. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Downey, Fairfax

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Benjamin West and His Cat Grimalkin - Henry, Marguerite
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/2109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Henry, Marguerite.  Benjamin West and His Cat Grimalkin.  Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1947. 147p, many ills. plus color d.j. by Wesley Dennis. Good hardcover in poor jacket.  **  No edition statement, but clearly an early (first?) printing. Children's story based on the boyhood of the first great native-born American painter. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Henry, Marguerite

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Horseman's Word &#91;1st ed. in d.j.] - McHargue, Georgess
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/2152"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		McHargue, Georgess.  The Horseman's Word.  NY: Delacorte 1981.  Stated first printing.  259p. Very good hardcover in good unclipped jacket.  ** Young adult novel.  Scottish girl's      encounter with a secret society of horse whisperers.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McHargue, Georgess

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dark Horse - Doty, Jean Slaughter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/2279"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Doty, Jean Slaughter.  Dark Horse.  NY: Morrow 1983.  122p, several ills. by Dorothy Haskell Chhuy.  Fine hardcover in very good d.j.  **  No edition statement but the printing code numbers start with 1.  "Reinforced edition" noted on jacket.  **  Girl tries to reform a truly dangerous show jumper.  One of the author's tough-minded young adult novels about the horse show world.  Scarce in this condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Doty, Jean Slaughter

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Smashers - Anderson, C.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/2408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Anderson, C.W.  The Smashers.  NY: Harper 1954. 100p, many ills by the author.  Good hardcover (a few small punctures to front cover); no d.j. Oversized rectangular format.  **  Profiles of 24 great Thoroughbred racehorses of the early to mid-20th century, from Man o'War and Exterminator to Tom Fool and Native Dancer.  Each horse is portrayed with a finished full-page illustration and a smaller rough sketch.  One of Anderson's most accomplished books. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anderson, C.W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Disciple of John Peel &#91;The Millwood Hunt] - Tolman, F. Harold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/4903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tolman, F. Harold.  A Disciple of John Peel: Being the reminiscences and confessions of an interested member of the Millwood Hunt.  Brookline, MA: Privately Printed 1932.  18p, a few ills. by Charles Wales Holmes.  Good hardcover (boards); lacks slipcase.  One of 500 copies.  **  Humorous account of a day with the Millwood drag hunt in Nobscot, Massachusetts, the oldest hunt in New England (later disbanded).  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tolman, F. Harold

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sportsman's Hornbook &#91;1 of 500, Ward Ritchie design] - Grayson, Charles, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/5420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Grayson, Charles, ed.  The Sportsman's Hornbook. NY: Random House 1933.  xiii, 169p, many small ills. by Ernest Smythe.  Quarter leather.  Good hardcover (covers soiled, rubbed; internally very good).  "Of this edition five hundred copies were printed by James I. Haynes from a design by Ward Ritchie and bound by Eunice Murray."  ** Wide-ranging anthology of sporting verse on many subjects, including hunting, racing, polo, and riding.  Also angling, football, baseball, tennis, rowing, boxing, and much more.  Includes "At the Games," a long poignant World War I era poem by Robert Graves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grayson, Charles, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Horse Like Barney &#91;fine 1st ed., signed] - Haas, Jessie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/6214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Haas, Jessie.  A Horse Like Barney.  NY: Greenwillow Books (Morrow) 1993.  Stated first edition.  176p.  Fine hardcover in fine d.j. Signed by author on title page.  **  Story for middle readers.  Sequel to the author's first book, Keeping Barney, in which Sarah finally gets a horse of her own.  Set in Vermont.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haas, Jessie

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beware the Mare &#91;fine 1st ed., signed] - Haas, Jessie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/6653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Haas, Jessie.  Beware the Mare.  NY: Greenwillow Books (Morrow) 1993.  Stated first edition.  64p, a few ills. by Martha Haas.  Fine hardcover in very good d.j.  Signed by author on title page. **  Story for middle readers, the first in the series.  Beware is apparently a perfect horse for young Lily, but what is the mystery of her name? Set in Vermont.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18. or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haas, Jessie

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Keeping Barney &#91;signed 1st ed. in d.j.] - Haas, Jessie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/7362"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Haas, Jessie.  Keeping Barney.  NY: Greenwillow Books (Morrow) 1982.  Stated first edition.  152p. Very good hardcover in good d.j. (spine faded, tips chipped).  "Reinforced trade edition" noted on jacket.  **  First appearance of the author's first book, which she sold while still in college. In this story for middle readers, Sarah learns the "hard work, heartache, fears--and total satisfaction" of caring for a horse.  Set in Vermont.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less.  Very scarce thus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haas, Jessie

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Winning Streak - Wright, Gordon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/10355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wright, Gordon.  The Winning Streak.  White Plains, NY: Gordon Wright, Hillair Circle, n.d. &#91;1960s-70s].  120p, several ills. by Jan Royce Conant.  Very good hardcover in good d.j.  ** Young adult novel; girl struggles with problems of the horse show world, her demanding mother, and her own questionable sportsmanship.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, Gordon

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bradley Road-Cart &#91;horse-drawn vehicles] - Bradley & Company, Syracuse, N.Y.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/11114"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bradley & Co., Syracuse, N.Y.  The Bradley Road-Cart &#91;cover title].  N.d. &#91;ca. 1882].  12p, 4 line ills.  Fair paperbound (smudged; covers almost detached).  **  Small pamphlet with descriptions and prices of four carts (under the Frazier patents).  These carts were owned by "noted gentleman drivers" such as W.H. Vanderbilt and Robert Bonner, and were used by "hundreds of physicians and thousands of business men, scattered throughout the States."  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. $25.00&#91;a] 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bradley & Company, Syracuse, N.Y.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Road Carts &#91;and] Two-Wheelers &#91;horse-drawn vehicles] - Bradley & Co., Syracuse, N.Y.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/11298"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bradley & Co., Syracuse, N.Y.  Road Carts &#91;and] Two-Wheelers.  N.d. &#91;1887 or later].  3 pieces: one 4-page sheet on The Bradley Road Cart, one 6-page sheet on Bradley Two-Wheelers (each with descriptions and several line ills.), and a pricelist for both circulars.  With original stamped envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bradley & Co., Syracuse, N.Y.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse &#91;Dickey ills.] - Sewell, Anna
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sewell, Anna.  Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse.  NY and Newark: Barse 1911.  278p + 6 color pls. by Robert L. Dickey.  Very good bright hardcover; no d.j.  Sweet 1915 gift inscription, "Hoping you will love and always be kind to animals."  **   First or early printing of this edition with the lovely Dickey illustrations.  It is often found with the plates removed.  Dickey was a popular illustrator, especially of trotters and pacers, and he deserves to be better known today.  A lovely copy, good for a gift. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sewell, Anna

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Western Sidesaddle &#91;2nd ed.] - Watts Hettinger, Rhonda C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14914"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Watts Hettinger, Rhonda C.  The Western Sidesaddle.  Wilton, NH: Side Saddle Source 2012. 2nd ed. (1st pub. 2002).  129p, many photos and line ills.  New paperbound.  **  It's back! Here's the brand-new, long-awaited revised edition of this excellent manual on riding and showing western sidesaddle.  Includes chapters on the seat and position at various gaits, dress, westrn sidesaddles, activities such as reining and mounted shooting, and more.  One of the very few references to western aside riding.  Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less.  (We also have the author's other book, The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of the Sidesaddle.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Watts Hettinger, Rhonda C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton &#91;lacks 1 plate] - Nimrod, pseud. &#91;C.J. Apperley]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bledsoebooks.com/shop/bledsoe/14916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T07:40:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Nimrod, pseud. &#91;C.J. Apperley].  Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton, Esqre. of Halston, Shropshire.  &#91;London] Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, n.d. &#91;ca. 1900] (1st pub. 1835).  xxvi, 234p + facsimile color engraved title page and 19 (of 20) color pls. by Henry Alken and T.J. Rawlins.  With a note on Alken's "Mytton" illustrations by Joseph Grego.  This would be a very good hardcover except that it lacks the plate "Mytton Wild Duck Shooting."  The other plates depict foxhunting, racing, driving, etc., and are in very good to fine condition, as is the text.  Priced accordingly. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nimrod, pseud. &#91;C.J. Apperley]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


